MTN · XBRL financial data
Vail Resorts financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MTN's year ends in late July)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 259 | 1,078 | 1,283 | 265* | 260 | 1,137 | 1,296 | 271* | 271 | 1,084 | 1,205 | 278* |
| Operating income (loss) | (207) | 351 | 547 | (199)* | (202) | 384 | 581 | (204)* | (210) | 345 | 494 | (209)* |
| Interest income | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5* | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1* | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2* |
| Interest expense | 41 | 41 | 40 | 41* | 42 | 42 | 41 | 46* | 51 | 49 | 51 | 54* |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (65) | 87 | 129 | (53)* | (58) | 86 | 131 | (55)* | (61) | 72 | 106 | (61)* |
| Net income (loss) | (176) | 219 | 362 | (175)* | (173) | 246 | 393 | (185)* | (187) | 210 | 314 | (190)* |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (4.60) | 5.78 | 9.57 | (4.67)* | (4.61) | 6.57 | 10.55 | (5.08)* | (5.20) | 5.87 | 8.82 | (5.34)* |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (4.60) | 5.76 | 9.54 | (4.65)* | (4.61) | 6.56 | 10.54 | (5.06)* | (5.20) | 5.87 | 8.81 | (5.31)* |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38* | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37* | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36* |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38* | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37* | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36* |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MTN's year ends in late July)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MTN's year ends in late July)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (176) | 219 | 362 | (175)* | (173) | 246 | 393 | (185)* | (187) | 210 | 314 | (190)* |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 7* | 6* | 7* | 7 | 8* | 7* | 13* | 6 | 7* | 7* | 8* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 328 | 243* | 110* | (94)* | 282 | 326* | 118* | (172)* | 316 | 260* | 7* | (103)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 6 | (72)* | (25)* | (150)* | (71) | (57)* | (27)* | (49)* | (72) | (74)* | (33)* | (87)* |
| Share repurchases | 50 | 0* | 75 | 25* | 20 | 20 | 30 | 200* | 0 | 45 | 0* | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 78 | 78* | 84* | 83* | 83 | 83* | 82* | 80* | 80 | 79* | 79* | 79* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (154) | (98)* | (182)* | (141)* | (132) | (170)* | (135)* | 195* | (101) | (392)* | 6* | 66* |
| Net change in cash | 167 | 85* | (109)* | (380)* | 81 | 86* | (24)* | (24)* | 144 | (195)* | (19)* | (140)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7990 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7990 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vail Resorts | 231 | 278* | (103)* | 35.6M | 2.6 quarters | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| Madison Square Garden Sports | 165 | 279* | 58* | not reported | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Life Time Group Holdings | 286 | 894 | 262* | 224.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Planet Fitness | 298 | 365 | 46* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Madison Square Garden Entertainment | 294 | 271* | (17)* | not reported | 17.7 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Onespaworld Holdings | 32 | 277 | 46* | 100.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Rush Street Interactive | 382 | 386 | 71* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| United Parks & Resorts | 19 | 483 | 170* | 45.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DraftKings | 984 | 1,443 | 111* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.