PRKS · XBRL financial data
United Parks & Resorts financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (PRKS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 548 | 389* | 297 | 498 | 546 | 384* | 287 | 490 | 512 | 374* | 278 | 483 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 60 | 45* | 48 | 64 | 55 | 50* | 44 | 64 | 61 | 59* | 48 | 67 |
| Operating income (loss) | 203 | 89* | 22 | 164 | 201 | 76* | 17 | 140 | 152 | 56* | (8) | 117 |
| Interest expense | 37 | 36* | 39 | 39 | 40 | 50* | 34 | 34 | 34 | 33* | 32 | 32 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 0* | (0) | 0 | (0) | 0* | 0 | (0) | 0 | (5)* | 0 | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 43 | 13* | (6) | 32 | 42 | (4)* | (1) | 26 | 29 | 4* | (6) | 21 |
| Net income (loss) | 124 | 40* | (11) | 91 | 120 | 28* | (16) | 80 | 89 | 15* | (34) | 63 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.93 | 0.63* | (0.17) | 1.47 | 2.09 | 0.51* | (0.29) | 1.46 | 1.62 | 0.28* | (0.69) | 1.36 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.92 | 0.61* | (0.17) | 1.46 | 2.08 | 0.50* | (0.29) | 1.45 | 1.61 | 0.28* | (0.69) | 1.34 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 64 | 64* | 64 | 62 | 57 | 55* | 55 | 55 | 55 | 53* | 49 | 47 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 64 | 65* | 64 | 62 | 58 | 56* | 55 | 55 | 55 | 54* | 49 | 47 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (PRKS's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (PRKS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 124 | 40* | (11) | 91 | 120 | 28* | (16) | 80 | 89 | 15* | (34) | 63 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 4* | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4* | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5* | 5 | 5 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 164* | 106* | 71 | 173* | 123* | 112* | 26 | 181* | 95* | 78* | 67 | 170* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 89* | 71* | 87 | 80* | 55* | 26* | 57 | 54* | 57* | 50* | 70 | 69* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (89)* | (71)* | (87) | (80)* | (55)* | (26)* | (57) | (54)* | (57)* | (50)* | (70) | (69)* |
| Share repurchases | 4* | 0* | 17 | 212* | 216* | 38* | 5 | 5* | 7* | 144* | 94 | 126* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 0* | (1)* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 3* | 3* | 3 | 231* | 4* | 4* | 4 | 4* | 4* | 4* | 4 | 4* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (6)* | (3)* | (27) | (65)* | (223)* | (47)* | (9) | (9)* | (11)* | (149)* | (68) | (111)* |
| Net change in cash | 68* | 32* | (43) | 28* | (155)* | 39* | (40) | 118* | 27* | (121)* | (71) | (10)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7990 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7990 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Parks & Resorts | 19 | 483 | 170* | 45.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rush Street Interactive | 382 | 386 | 71* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| StubHub Holdings | 1,693 | 573 | 322* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Onespaworld Holdings | 32 | 277 | 46* | 100.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Madison Square Garden Entertainment | 294 | 271* | (17)* | not reported | 17.7 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality | 34 | 133 | not reported | 27.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| New Royal Holdco I | 55 | 156* | 10* | 26.2M | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Life Time Group Holdings | 286 | 894 | 262* | 224.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vail Resorts | 231 | 278* | (103)* | 35.6M | 2.6 quarters | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.