PPL · XBRL financial data
PPL financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PPL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,607 | 5,783 | 7,902 | 8,312 | 8,462 | 9,042 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 7,556 | 5,838 | 7,786 | 8,290 | 8,444 | 9,170 |
| Operating income (loss) | 2,803 | 1,424 | 1,374 | 1,630 | 1,740 | 2,129 |
| Interest expense | 1,001 | 918 | 513 | 666 | 738 | 808 |
| Other income (expense) | 169 | 15 | 54 | (40) | 114 | 151 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 502 | 503 | 201 | 184 | 228 | 291 |
| Net income (loss) | 1,469 | (1,480) | 756 | 740 | 888 | 1,181 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.91 | (1.93) | 1.03 | 1.00 | 1.20 | 1.60 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.91 | (1.93) | 1.02 | 1.00 | 1.20 | 1.59 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 769 | 763 | 736 | 737 | 738 | 739 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 769 | 765 | 737 | 738 | 740 | 743 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PPL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 708 | 3,571 | 356 | 331 | 306 | 1,071 |
| Accounts receivable | 790 | 583 | 896 | 950 | 961 | 1,108 |
| Inventory | 361 | 322 | 443 | 505 | 511 | 551 |
| Total current assets | 2,768 | 5,007 | 2,824 | 2,932 | 2,880 | 3,931 |
| Property and equipment, net | 38,892 | 25,470 | 30,238 | 31,418 | 33,149 | 36,132 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | 60 | 74 | 0 | 0 |
| Goodwill | 3,274 | 716 | 2,248 | 2,247 | 2,247 | 2,247 |
| Total assets | 48,116 | 33,223 | 37,837 | 39,236 | 41,069 | 45,244 |
| Accounts payable | 965 | 679 | 1,201 | 1,104 | 1,196 | 1,559 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 1,574 | 474 | 354 | 1 | 551 | 904 |
| Total current liabilities | 5,977 | 2,323 | 3,789 | 3,340 | 3,333 | 4,546 |
| Long-term debt | 21,553 | 10,666 | 12,889 | 14,611 | 15,952 | 17,990 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 47 | 42 | 63 | 0 | 0 |
| Retained earnings | 5,315 | 2,572 | 2,681 | 2,710 | 2,835 | 3,207 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 13,373 | 13,723 | 13,915 | 13,933 | — | — |
| Total liabilities and equity | 48,116 | 33,223 | 37,837 | 39,236 | 41,069 | 45,244 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 769 | 735 | 737 | 738 | 738 | 751 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PPL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,469 | (1,480) | 756 | 740 | 888 | 1,181 |
| Stock-based compensation | 29 | 37 | 37 | 33 | 46 | 49 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,746 | 2,270 | 1,730 | 1,758 | 2,340 | 2,629 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3,249 | 1,973 | 2,155 | 2,390 | 2,805 | 4,030 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,258) | 7,957 | (5,654) | (2,383) | (2,818) | (4,004) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 34 | 9 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 1,003 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 1,275 | 1,279 | 787 | 704 | 747 | 794 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 2,167 | 650 | 850 | 3,252 | 1,894 | 3,045 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 1,172 | 4,606 | 264 | 1,854 | 0 | 616 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 386 | (7,390) | 709 | 650 | 435 | 2,122 |
| Net change in cash | (109) | 3,129 | (3,215) | 25 | (43) | 747 |
Compare with peers
SIC 4911 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4911 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPL | 1,241 | 2,774 | 557 | 752.4M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Pinnacle West Capital | 11 | 1,973 | 723* | 121.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Talen Energy | 335 | 1,663 | 463* | 43.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Wisconsin Electric Power | 2 | 1,365 | 547* | 33.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nstar Electric | 1,819 | 2,903 | not reported | 376.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Portland General Electric | 69 | 971 | 323* | 119.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Entergy Arkansas | 4,205 | 4,365 | 2,235* | 477.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hawaiian Electric | 239 | 940 | not reported | 172.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Entergy Louisiana | 4,205 | 4,365 | not reported | 477.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
