PPL · XBRL financial data
PPL financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (PPL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,823 | 2,043 | 2,031* | 2,304 | 1,881 | 2,066 | 2,211* | 2,504 | 2,025 | 2,239 | 2,274* | 2,774 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,821 | 2,038 | 1,984* | 2,303 | 1,874 | 2,077 | 2,190* | 2,545 | 2,040 | 2,237 | 2,347* | 2,785 |
| Operating income (loss) | 305 | 437 | 390* | 545 | 390 | 428 | 377* | 678 | 406 | 569 | 476* | 745 |
| Interest expense | 165 | 165 | 172* | 179 | 182 | 188 | 189* | 190 | 199 | 210 | 209* | 224 |
| Other income (expense) | 5 | 16 | (91)* | 22 | 32 | 32 | 28* | 28 | 23 | 39 | 61* | 39 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 33 | 58 | 14* | 81 | 50 | 58 | 39* | 102 | 47 | 80 | 62* | 108 |
| Net income (loss) | 112 | 230 | 113* | 307 | 190 | 214 | 177* | 414 | 183 | 318 | 266* | 452 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.15 | 0.31 | 0.15* | 0.42 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.24* | 0.56 | 0.25 | 0.43 | 0.36* | 0.60 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.15 | 0.31 | 0.15* | 0.42 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.24* | 0.56 | 0.25 | 0.43 | 0.36* | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 737 | 737 | 737* | 738 | 738 | 738 | 738* | 739 | 739 | 740 | 740* | 752 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 738 | 738 | 739* | 739 | 740 | 740 | 741* | 741 | 743 | 744 | 745* | 757 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (PPL's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (PPL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 112 | 230 | 113* | 307 | 190 | 214 | 177* | 414 | 183 | 318 | 266* | 452 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | 11* | — | — | — | year only | 19 | — | — | year only | 23 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 412* | 806* | 110* | 282 | 766* | 781* | 511* | 513 | 602* | 966* | 548* | 557 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 591* | 651* | 649* | 596 | 670* | 679* | 860* | 793 | 930* | 1,145* | 1,162* | 1,058 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (593)* | (643)* | (644)* | (591) | (670)* | (683)* | (874)* | (783) | (930)* | (1,147)* | (1,144)* | (1,046) |
| Share repurchases | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 177* | 178* | 178* | 177 | 190* | 190* | 190* | 190 | 202* | 201* | 201* | 202 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | 0* | 125* | 1,148 | 0* | 746* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 1,895* | 1,150* | 1,150 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 13* | 0* | 91* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | — | — | year only | 18 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 47* | (136)* | 562* | 248 | (93)* | 161* | 119* | 271 | 306* | 982* | 563* | 654 |
| Net change in cash | (134)* | 27* | 28* | (61) | 3* | 259* | (244)* | 1 | (22)* | 801* | (33)* | 165 |
Compare with peers
SIC 4911 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4911 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPL | 1,241 | 2,774 | 557 | 752.4M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Pinnacle West Capital | 11 | 1,973 | 723* | 121.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Talen Energy | 335 | 1,663 | 463* | 43.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Wisconsin Electric Power | 2 | 1,365 | 547* | 33.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nstar Electric | 1,819 | 2,903 | not reported | 376.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Portland General Electric | 69 | 971 | 323* | 119.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Entergy Arkansas | 4,205 | 4,365 | 2,235* | 477.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hawaiian Electric | 239 | 940 | not reported | 172.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Entergy Louisiana | 4,205 | 4,365 | not reported | 477.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
