NSARO · XBRL financial data
Nstar Electric financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 4 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (NSARO's year ends in late December)
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (NSARO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2011 | Sep 30, 2011 | Dec 31, 2011 | Mar 31, 2012 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 |
| Accounts receivable | 241 | 277 | 233 | 222 |
| Inventory | 23 | 23 | 31 | 38 |
| Total current assets | 641 | 634 | 626 | 609 |
| Total assets | 6,564 | 6,575 | 6,791 | 6,753 |
| Accounts payable | 154 | 170 | 182 | 163 |
| Total current liabilities | 689 | 660 | 1,102 | 1,173 |
| Long-term debt | 1,684 | 1,643 | 1,243 | 1,200 |
| Retained earnings | 1,148 | 1,219 | 1,239 | 1,185 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,140 | 2,211 | 2,232 | 2,178 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 6,564 | 6,575 | 6,791 | 6,753 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (NSARO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2011 | Sep 30, 2011 | Dec 31, 2011 | Mar 31, 2012 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 61 | 100 | 49* | 4 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 317* | 227* | 129* | 104 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 89* | 80* | 139* | 99 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (89)* | (80)* | (139)* | (98) |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 19* | 22* | 20* | 19 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (227)* | (146)* | 10* | (6) |
Compare with peers
SIC 4911 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4911 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nstar Electric | 1,819 | 2,903 | not reported | 376.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Entergy Arkansas | 4,205 | 4,365 | 2,235* | 477.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Pinnacle West Capital | 11 | 1,973 | 723* | 121.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Entergy Louisiana | 4,205 | 4,365 | not reported | 477.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vistra | 435 | 4,017 | 1,023* | 335.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Firstenergy | 48 | 4,557 | not reported | 578.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Edison International | 171 | 4,886 | not reported | 384.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Talen Energy | 335 | 1,663 | 463* | 43.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Dominion Energy | 435 | 5,592 | not reported | 879.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.