PAR · XBRL financial data
Par Technology financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PAR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 214 | 283 | 356 | 416 | 350 | 456 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 174 | 221 | 267 | 318 | 204 | 258 |
| Gross profit | 39 | 62 | 89 | 98 | 146 | 198 |
| Research and development | 19 | 35 | 49 | 58 | 67 | 82 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 46 | 84 | 101 | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | — | 60 | 70 | 69 | 109 | 123 |
| Total operating expenses | 63 | 116 | 147 | 158 | 225 | 267 |
| Operating income (loss) | (24) | (54) | (58) | (60) | (79) | (69) |
| Interest expense | — | — | 10 | 10 | 14 | 9 |
| Other income (expense) | — | (1) | (1) | (0) | 1 | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (3) | (9) | 1 | 2 | (5) | 3 |
| Net income (loss) | (37) | (76) | (69) | (70) | (5) | (84) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.92) | (3.02) | (2.55) | (2.53) | (0.14) | (2.09) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.92) | (3.02) | (2.55) | (2.53) | (0.14) | (2.09) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 19 | 25 | 27 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 19 | 25 | 27 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PAR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 181 | 188 | 70 | 37 | 108 | 80 |
| Short-term investments | — | 0 | 40 | 37 | 1 | 1 |
| Accounts receivable | 43 | 50 | 60 | 63 | 60 | 82 |
| Inventory | 22 | 35 | 38 | 24 | 22 | 27 |
| Total current assets | 249 | 283 | 224 | 181 | 218 | 233 |
| Property and equipment, net | 14 | 14 | 13 | 16 | 14 | 13 |
| Right-of-use asset | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 8 |
| Goodwill | 41 | 457 | 487 | 490 | 887 | 898 |
| Total assets | 344 | 888 | 855 | 803 | 1,381 | 1,369 |
| Accounts payable | 13 | 21 | 23 | 30 | 35 | 39 |
| Accrued liabilities | 3 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 12 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 20 |
| Total current liabilities | 40 | 61 | 68 | 80 | 112 | 141 |
| Long-term debt | 106 | 306 | 389 | 378 | 368 | 374 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 6 |
| Total liabilities | 155 | 384 | 480 | 470 | 509 | 544 |
| Accumulated deficit | (47) | (123) | (205) | (275) | (280) | (364) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 188 | 504 | 375 | 333 | 872 | 825 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 344 | 888 | 855 | 803 | 1,381 | 1,369 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 22 | 27 | 27 | 28 | 40 | 41 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PAR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (37) | (76) | (69) | (70) | (5) | (84) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4 | 15 | 13 | 14 | 24 | 31 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 14 | 21 | 26 | 27 | 38 | 49 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (20) | (53) | (43) | (17) | (25) | (27) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (9) | (383) | (67) | (8) | (180) | (13) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 131 | 215 | 0 | 0 | 194 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 5 | 3 | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 111 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 181 | 444 | (3) | (2) | 279 | 12 |
| Net change in cash | 153 | 8 | (111) | (30) | 74 | (28) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3578 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3578 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par Technology | 77 | 133 | 7.2* | 41.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NCR Atleos | 311 | 1,099 | 198* | 73.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Pitney Bowes | 269 | 456 | 151* | 135.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| NCR Voyix | 237 | 523 | 17* | 138.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Extreme Networks | 245 | 341 | 45 | 131.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| A10 Networks | 55 | 80 | 29* | 72.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Omnicell | 315 | 308 | 33* | 46.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Diebold Nixdorf | 185 | 994 | (47)* | 33.6M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Digi International | 28 | 139 | 33* | 37.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
