OTLC · XBRL financial data
Oncotelic Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (OTLC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,741 | — | — | 70 | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,741 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 4,302 | 3,659 | 757 | 61 | — | 4 |
| General and administrative | 5,023 | 5,467 | 4,854 | 574 | 376 | 3,182 |
| Total operating expenses | 9,326 | 9,126 | 9,722 | 6,718 | 3,576 | 3,187 |
| Operating income (loss) | (7,585) | (9,126) | (9,722) | (6,648) | (3,576) | (3,187) |
| Interest expense | 1,998 | 2,003 | 2,971 | 1,045 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | — | 111,550 |
| Net income (loss) | (9,503) | (9,391) | 5,095 | (7,903) | (4,524) | 249,280 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.11) | (0.03) | 0.01 | (0.02) | (0.01) | 0.59 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.03) | 0.01 | (0.02) | (0.01) | 0.59 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 88,100 | 303,079 | 384,075 | 396,166 | 404,396 | 421,046 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 303,079 | 457,300 | 396,166 | 404,396 | 422,235 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (OTLC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 474 | 569 | 241 | 170 | 86 | 89 |
| Accounts receivable | 20 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 19 | 51 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | — | — | 9 | 1,038 |
| Total current assets | 616 | 627 | 303 | 272 | 134 | 1,198 |
| Goodwill | 21,062 | 21,062 | 12,071 | 5,988 | 2,788 | 2,788 |
| Total assets | 23,663 | 23,613 | 36,117 | 30,015 | 26,677 | 393,088 |
| Accounts payable | 1,937 | 1,928 | 1,736 | — | — | — |
| Accrued liabilities | 798 | 1,165 | 775 | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 11,182 | 15,455 | 16,923 | 16,505 | 19,200 | 18,143 |
| Total liabilities | — | — | 16,923 | 18,403 | 19,200 | 131,357 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (21,630) | (31,021) | (25,926) | (33,517) | (38,041) | 211,239 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 11,772 | 7,956 | 19,409 | 12,130 | 8,252 | 262,761 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 23,663 | 23,613 | 36,117 | 30,015 | 26,677 | 393,088 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 91,259 | 378,630 | 392,872 | 399,684 | 408,292 | 444,197 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (OTLC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (9,503) | (9,391) | 5,095 | (7,903) | (4,524) | 249,280 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,148 | 763 | 902 | — | — | 2,379 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2,812) | (4,434) | (1,453) | (1,321) | (740) | (1,383) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 420 | 159 | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 250 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3,224 | 4,529 | 1,125 | 1,250 | 656 | 1,386 |
| Net change in cash | 412 | 95 | (327) | (71) | (84) | 3 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oncotelic Therapeutics | 186 | 250 | (92)* | 457.5M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TherapeuticsMD | 9,189 | not reported | not reported | 11.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Artelo Biosciences | 4,198 | not reported | (5,033)* | 4.6M | 0.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bioxytran | 177 | not reported | (350)* | 114.7M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Raphael Pharmaceutical | 1 | not reported | 0* | 20.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alaunos Therapeutics | 124 | 0 | (300)* | 2.5M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GT Biopharma | 4,960 | not reported | (4,260)* | 45.1M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BioCardia | 4,117 | not reported | (1,735)* | 15.1M | 2.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Traws Pharma | 5,016 | not reported | (7,504)* | 15.4M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.