ARTL · XBRL financial data
Artelo Biosciences financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (ARTL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | †Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 1,585 | 2,124* | 1,507 | 1,685 | 325 | 2,476* | 1,384 | 1,871 | 1,275 | 893* | 773 | 876 |
| General and administrative | 1,029 | 1,116* | 1,082 | 827 | 870 | 1,336* | 995 | 1,279 | 1,814 | 1,893* | 1,916 | 1,629 |
| Total operating expenses | 2,614 | 3,240* | 2,589 | 2,512 | 1,195 | 3,812* | 2,379 | 3,150 | 3,089 | 2,786* | 2,689 | 2,505 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,614) | (3,240)* | (2,589) | (2,512) | (1,195) | (3,812)* | (2,379) | (3,150) | (3,089) | (2,786)* | (2,689) | (2,505) |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0* | — | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 72 | 111 | 11* | 100 | 6 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | — | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (2,449) | (3,073)* | (2,483) | (2,433) | (1,132) | (3,778)* | (2,372) | (3,221) | (3,120) | (4,166)* | (2,958) | (2,427) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.83) | — | (0.78) | (4.52) | (0.35) | — | (0.72) | (5.61) | (3.97) | — | (4.00) | (0.89) |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 2,949 | — | 3,197 | 538 | 3,228 | — | 3,281 | 574 | 787 | — | 739 | 2,712 |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2026-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (ARTL's year ends in late December)
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2026-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (ARTL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | †Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (2,449) | (3,073)* | (2,483) | (2,433) | (1,132) | (3,778)* | (2,372) | (3,221) | (3,120) | (4,166)* | (2,958) | (2,427) |
| Stock-based compensation | 222 | 219* | 213 | 195 | 209 | 201* | 192 | 150 | 432 | 368* | 401 | 570* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,802)* | (2,596)* | (2,942) | (2,063)* | (778)* | (2,567)* | (1,597) | (514)* | (3,498)* | (2,911)* | (1,191) | (5,033)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,832)* | 2,741* | 1,269 | 1,750* | 4,250* | 500* | 0 | 0* | (250)* | 188* | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 535* | 32* | 55 | 0* | 0* | 57* | 0 | 1,079* | 3,312* | 1,760* | 10,033 | 175* |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | year only | 75,000 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 535* | 32* | 55 | 0* | 0* | 57* | 0 | 1,816* | 3,444* | 1,607* | 10,860 | (1,064)* |
| Net change in cash | (3,080)* | 176* | (1,620) | (314)* | 3,476* | (2,019)* | (1,592) | 1,320* | (346)* | (1,120)* | 9,673 | (6,075)* |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2026-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artelo Biosciences | 4,198 | not reported | (5,033)* | 4.6M | 0.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bioxytran | 177 | not reported | (350)* | 114.7M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Raphael Pharmaceutical | 1 | not reported | 0* | 20.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oncotelic Therapeutics | 186 | 250 | (92)* | 457.5M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TherapeuticsMD | 9,189 | not reported | not reported | 11.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alaunos Therapeutics | 124 | 0 | (300)* | 2.5M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BioCardia | 4,117 | not reported | (1,735)* | 15.1M | 2.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Traws Pharma | 5,016 | not reported | (7,504)* | 15.4M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mannatech | 6,034 | 26,650 | (792)* | 1.9M | 7.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.