BCDA · XBRL financial data
BioCardia financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 14 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (BCDA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | †Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 1,872 | 1,156* | 1,241 | 800 | 931 | 1,415* | 1,530 | 1,368 | 936 | 1,128* | 1,235 | 893 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,083 | 941* | 1,089 | 852 | 825 | 906* | 1,196 | 683 | 552 | 885* | 1,031 | 730 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,598) | (2,084)* | (2,275) | (1,649) | (1,756) | (2,321)* | (2,726) | (2,051) | (1,488) | (2,013)* | (2,266) | (1,623) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (2,574) | (2,072)* | (2,267) | (1,646) | (1,737) | (2,296)* | (2,712) | (2,049) | (1,483) | (1,984)* | (2,259) | (1,613) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.12) | — | (0.09) | (0.88) | (0.61) | — | (0.59) | (0.40) | (0.24) | — | (0.21) | (0.13) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | — | — | — | — | (0.59) | (0.40) | — | — | (0.21) | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 21,616 | — | 25,133 | 1,877 | 2,827 | — | 4,636 | 5,060 | 6,278 | — | 10,812 | 12,093 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4,636 | 5,060 | — | — | 10,812 | — |
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2024-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (BCDA's year ends in late December)
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2024-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (BCDA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | †Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (2,574) | (2,072)* | (2,267) | (1,646) | (1,737) | (2,296)* | (2,712) | (2,049) | (1,483) | (1,984)* | (2,259) | (1,613) |
| Stock-based compensation | 251* | 184* | 204 | 184* | 177* | 176* | 170 | 98* | 77* | 85* | 113 | 109* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 21* | 20* | 19 | 17* | 16* | 15* | 12 | 5* | 4* | 3* | 3 | 3* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2,412)* | (1,851)* | (1,530) | (1,312)* | (2,611)* | (2,573)* | (1,618) | (1,649)* | (1,672)* | (2,497)* | (1,659) | (1,735)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 0* | 0 | 3* | 2* | 1* | 0 | 1* | 0* | 6* | 3 | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0* | 0* | 0 | (3)* | (2)* | (1)* | 0 | (1)* | 0* | (6)* | (3) | 0* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 92* | 1,346* | 1,466 | 1,849* | 7,198* | 39* | 212 | 1,695* | 6,783* | 0* | 225 | 5,084* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (58)* | 1,119* | 1,376 | 1,787* | 6,122* | 15* | 196 | 1,681* | 5,979* | (288)* | 117 | 4,901* |
| Net change in cash | (2,470)* | (732)* | (154) | 472* | 3,509* | (2,559)* | (1,422) | 31* | 4,307* | (2,791)* | (1,545) | 3,166* |
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2024-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BioCardia | 4,117 | not reported | (1,735)* | 15.1M | 2.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alaunos Therapeutics | 124 | 0 | (300)* | 2.5M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Traws Pharma | 5,016 | not reported | (7,504)* | 15.4M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mannatech | 6,034 | 26,650 | (792)* | 1.9M | 7.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LeonaBio | 32,323 | not reported | (16,958)* | 9.4M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Raphael Pharmaceutical | 1 | not reported | 0* | 20.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bioxytran | 177 | not reported | (350)* | 114.7M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Artelo Biosciences | 4,198 | not reported | (5,033)* | 4.6M | 0.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Scienture Holdings | 8,188 | 344 | (3,132)* | 41.1M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.