ARTL · XBRL financial data
Artelo Biosciences financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ARTL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Aug 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 2,839 | 3,784 | 4,324 | 5,696 | 5,993 | 5,423 |
| General and administrative | 3,521 | 5,633 | 5,963 | 4,234 | 4,115 | 5,981 |
| Total operating expenses | 7,441 | 9,417 | 10,287 | 9,930 | 10,108 | 11,404 |
| Operating income (loss) | (7,441) | (9,417) | (10,287) | (9,930) | (10,108) | (11,404) |
| Interest expense | 0 | — | 5 | 0 | 0 | 194 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (7,437) | (9,407) | (10,083) | (9,289) | (9,826) | (12,879) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | — | (3.14) | (3.05) | (12.52) |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | — | 2,960 | 3,223 | 1,029 |
- † Share count changed about 1/15 in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ARTL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Aug 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 6,629 | 12,162 | 6,888 | 2,815 | 2,338 | 600 |
| Marketable securities | 3,436 | 11,951 | 9,150 | 7,611 | 0 | — |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 3,436 | 11,951 | 9,150 | 7,611 | 0 | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 189 | 3 | 789 | 554 | 219 | 95 |
| Total current assets | 10,317 | 24,609 | 18,322 | 10,980 | 2,557 | 695 |
| Right-of-use asset | 90 | 81 | 60 | 21 | 99 | 64 |
| Total assets | 12,635 | 28,251 | 20,424 | 13,043 | 4,698 | 2,801 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | — | — | 0 | 11 |
| Total current liabilities | 526 | 1,027 | 998 | 1,291 | 1,772 | 4,044 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 67 | 57 | 23 | 0 | 69 | 29 |
| Total liabilities | 593 | 1,084 | 1,021 | 1,291 | 1,841 | 4,073 |
| Accumulated deficit | (16,903) | (20,938) | (31,021) | (40,310) | (50,136) | (63,015) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 12,042 | 27,167 | 19,403 | 11,752 | 2,857 | (1,272) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 12,635 | 28,251 | 20,424 | 13,043 | 4,698 | 2,801 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 42,301 | 42,301 | 2,856 | 3,228 | 3,281 | 2,125 |
- † Share count changed about 1/15 in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ARTL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Aug 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (7,437) | (9,407) | (10,083) | (9,289) | (9,826) | (12,879) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,531 | — | 2,458 | 1,020 | 818 | 1,142 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (6,141) | — | (8,008) | (8,207) | (8,350) | (8,520) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,439) | — | 2,958 | 3,507 | 7,769 | (62) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 8,103 | — | 0 | 567 | 112 | 6,151 |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | — | — | — | — | 75,000 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 14,112 | — | 0 | 567 | 112 | 6,867 |
| Net change in cash | 4,487 | — | (5,274) | (4,073) | (477) | (1,738) |
- † Share count changed about 1/15 in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artelo Biosciences | 4,198 | not reported | (5,033)* | 4.6M | 0.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bioxytran | 177 | not reported | (350)* | 114.7M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Raphael Pharmaceutical | 1 | not reported | 0* | 20.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oncotelic Therapeutics | 186 | 250 | (92)* | 457.5M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TherapeuticsMD | 9,189 | not reported | not reported | 11.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alaunos Therapeutics | 124 | 0 | (300)* | 2.5M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BioCardia | 4,117 | not reported | (1,735)* | 15.1M | 2.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Traws Pharma | 5,016 | not reported | (7,504)* | 15.4M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mannatech | 6,034 | 26,650 | (792)* | 1.9M | 7.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.