NTIP · XBRL financial data
Network-1 Technologies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NTIP's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,403 | 36,029 | — | 2,601 | 100 | 150 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,653 | 12,147 | — | — | 28 | 42 |
| General and administrative | 2,162 | 2,263 | 2,778 | 2,889 | 2,614 | 2,485 |
| Total operating expenses | 6,816 | 16,443 | 3,903 | 4,836 | 3,721 | 3,456 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,413) | 19,586 | (3,903) | (2,235) | (3,621) | (3,306) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (954) | 4,460 | 607 | (388) | (425) | (368) |
| Net income (loss) | (1,709) | 14,281 | (2,326) | (1,457) | (3,034) | (2,420) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.07) | 0.59 | (0.10) | (0.06) | (0.13) | (0.11) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.07) | 0.58 | (0.10) | (0.06) | (0.13) | (0.11) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 24,011 | 24,137 | 23,826 | 23,791 | 23,250 | 22,848 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 24,011 | 24,531 | 23,826 | 23,791 | 23,250 | 22,848 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NTIP's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 25,505 | 44,497 | 13,448 | 16,896 | 13,145 | 13,402 |
| Marketable securities | 19,366 | 15,126 | 34,991 | 28,571 | 27,455 | 23,467 |
| Accounts receivable | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 44,991 | 59,773 | 48,964 | 45,673 | 40,832 | 37,106 |
| Right-of-use asset | 0 | — | 161 | 16 | 27 | — |
| Goodwill | 5,000 | 5,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 51,194 | 64,821 | 57,969 | 52,277 | 45,414 | 40,332 |
| Accounts payable | 597 | 459 | 507 | 125 | 203 | 253 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | — | 88 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 2,032 | 4,108 | 1,605 | 823 | 766 | 770 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | 94 | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 2,032 | 4,662 | 2,860 | 1,585 | 1,103 | 770 |
| Accumulated deficit | (17,193) | (6,428) | (12,055) | (16,989) | (21,373) | (24,092) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 49,162 | 60,159 | 55,109 | 50,692 | 44,311 | 39,562 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 51,194 | 64,821 | 57,969 | 52,277 | 45,414 | 40,332 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 24,117 | 23,883 | 23,818 | 23,510 | 22,981 | 22,793 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NTIP's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,709) | 14,281 | (2,326) | (1,457) | (3,034) | (2,420) |
| Stock-based compensation | 302 | 238 | 585 | 508 | 399 | 307 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (503) | 19,499 | (5,436) | 331 | (1,076) | (869) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 6,306 | 2,994 | (22,271) | 6,537 | 1,049 | 3,722 |
| Share repurchases | 253 | 1,077 | 534 | 966 | 1,295 | 293 |
| Dividends paid | 2,471 | 2,410 | 2,453 | 2,371 | 2,366 | 2,296 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2,885) | (3,501) | (3,342) | (3,420) | (3,724) | (2,596) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6794 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6794 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Network-1 Technologies | 9,435 | not reported | (932)* | 22.9M | 36.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Royalty Management Holding | 276 | 1,832 | (109)* | 15.2M | 2.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alpha Modus Holdings | 2,001 | not reported | (914)* | 5.0M | 2.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ashford Hospitality Trust | 72,510 | 273,240 | (7,399)* | 6.5M | 9.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Generation Income Properties | 2,030 | 2,111 | (1,095)* | 1.9M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| VirnetX Holding | 13,090 | 0 | (3,320)* | 4.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TerraVolt Holdings | 10,689 | not reported | (541)* | 25.7M | 19.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| HG Holdings | 12,329 | 4,455 | 1,197* | 5.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Clipper Realty | 30,632 | 40,484 | (431)* | 16.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
