NTGR · XBRL financial data
NETGEAR financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NTGR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,255 | 1,168 | 932 | 741 | 674 | 700 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 883 | 802 | 682 | 492 | 478 | 433 |
| Gross profit | 372 | 366 | 251 | 249 | 196 | 266 |
| Research and development | 89 | 93 | 88 | 83 | 81 | 86 |
| General and administrative | 61 | 60 | 56 | 66 | 63 | 79 |
| Total operating expenses | 297 | 299 | 333 | 283 | 184 | 300 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 1 | (1) | (5) | (4) | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 76 | 67 | (83) | (33) | 12 | (34) |
| Interest income | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (5) | (1) | 1 | 14 | 13 | 17 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 13 | 16 | (13) | 86 | 13 | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | 58 | 49 | (69) | (105) | 12 | (18) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.95 | 1.63 | (2.38) | (3.57) | 0.43 | (0.63) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.90 | 1.59 | (2.38) | (3.57) | 0.42 | (0.63) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 30 | 30 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 31 | 31 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 29 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NTGR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 346 | 264 | 147 | 177 | 286 | 210 |
| Short-term investments | 7 | 8 | 81 | 107 | 122 | 113 |
| Accounts receivable | 337 | 261 | 277 | 185 | 156 | 142 |
| Inventory | 172 | 316 | 300 | 249 | 163 | 176 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 31 | 35 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 32 |
| Total current assets | 893 | 883 | 834 | 748 | 758 | 673 |
| Property and equipment, net | 16 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 26 |
| Right-of-use asset | 29 | 23 | 41 | 37 | 28 | 37 |
| Goodwill | 81 | 81 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 45 |
| Total assets | 1,106 | 1,079 | 1,020 | 847 | 850 | 836 |
| Accounts payable | 91 | 74 | 86 | 47 | 58 | 44 |
| Accrued liabilities | 218 | 225 | 213 | 168 | 148 | 144 |
| Total current liabilities | 365 | 341 | 346 | 264 | 270 | 250 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 26 | 19 | 34 | 30 | 20 | 41 |
| Total liabilities | 417 | 382 | 399 | 312 | 309 | 338 |
| Accumulated deficit | (193) | (227) | (325) | (432) | (457) | (539) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 689 | 697 | 621 | 535 | 541 | 498 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,106 | 1,079 | 1,020 | 847 | 850 | 836 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 31 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 29 | 28 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NTGR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 58 | 49 | (69) | (105) | 12 | (18) |
| Stock-based compensation | 31 | 26 | 18 | 18 | 23 | 30 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 19 | 14 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 8 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 181 | (5) | (14) | 57 | 165 | 2 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 10 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 21 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (17) | (10) | (80) | (27) | (26) | (23) |
| Share repurchases | 24 | 75 | 24 | 0 | 33 | 51 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (8) | (68) | (24) | 1 | (29) | (56) |
| Net change in cash | 156 | (83) | (117) | 30 | 110 | (77) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3576 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3576 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Netgear | 174 | 169 | (10)* | 27.2M | 26.4 quarters | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Evolv Technologies Holdings | 53 | 44 | 12* | 181.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Digi International | 28 | 139 | 33* | 37.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Diebold Nixdorf | 185 | 994 | (47)* | 33.6M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Xerox Holdings | 495 | 1,922 | 37* | 131.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cantaloupe | 60 | 79 | 12* | 73.7M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Omnicell | 292 | 312 | 68* | 45.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| A10 Networks | 55 | 80 | 29* | 72.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corsair Gaming | 194 | 314 | 75* | 108.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.