NL · XBRL financial data
Nli Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 114,537 | 140,815 | 166,562 | 161,287 | 145,941 | 158,285 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 81,689 | 98,066 | 117,763 | 112,068 | 104,578 | 110,106 |
| Gross profit | 32,848 | 42,749 | 48,799 | 49,219 | 41,363 | 48,179 |
| Research and development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 21,031 | 22,223 | 23,363 | 23,784 | 24,340 | 25,575 |
| General and administrative | 9,559 | 10,135 | 11,705 | 11,306 | — | — |
| Other operating income (expense) | 18 | 29 | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 2,357 | 10,491 | 13,731 | 14,129 | 37,876 | 10,675 |
| Interest expense | 1,350 | 1,142 | 941 | 746 | 530 | 767 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (2,515) | 7,479 | 2,785 | (7,001) | 14,057 | (16,053) |
| Net income (loss) | 14,680 | 51,188 | 33,844 | (2,308) | 67,228 | (37,826) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.30 | 1.05 | 0.69 | (0.05) | 1.38 | (0.77) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.30 | 1.05 | 0.69 | (0.05) | 1.38 | (0.77) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 48,776 | 48,797 | 48,811 | 48,827 | 48,842 | 48,857 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 48,776 | 48,797 | 48,811 | 48,827 | 48,842 | 48,857 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NL's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 14,680 | 51,188 | 33,844 | (2,308) | 67,228 | (37,826) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3,827 | 3,839 | 3,977 | 3,973 | 3,691 | 3,652 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 19,023 | 17,609 | 26,931 | 37,003 | 25,574 | (36,403) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,740 | 4,094 | 3,695 | 1,130 | 1,432 | 3,747 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,140) | 6,708 | (67,870) | 22,104 | 58,868 | (2,437) |
| Dividends paid | 7,800 | 11,700 | 13,700 | 13,700 | 15,600 | 17,600 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (8,481) | (14,347) | (36,801) | (15,227) | (41,634) | (31,297) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2810 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2810 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (2810) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nli Holdings | 106,988 | 43,614 | 10,966* | 48.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Valhi | 209,700 | 606,100 | 59,100* | 28.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kronos Worldwide | 26,600 | 558,100 | 53,300* | 115.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Luxfer Holdingsadded: same SIC | 19,900 | 91,700 | 15,600* | 26.8M | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| LIGHTBRIDGEadded: same SIC | 236,735 | 0 | not reported | 38.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| LSB Industriesadded: same SIC | 37,696 | 158,602 | 20,502* | 72.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Standard Nuclearadded: same SIC | 102,185 | 4,736 | not reported | 0 | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tronox Holdingsadded: same SIC | 194,000 | 868,000 | 105,000* | 159.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Minerals Technologiesadded: same SIC | 372,100 | 554,900 | 75,900* | 31.1M | 10-QOct 4, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
