NAGE · XBRL financial data
Niagen Bioscience financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NAGE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 59,257 | 67,449 | 72,050 | 83,570 | 99,597 | 129,423 |
| Cost of revenue | 23,983 | 25,959 | 29,253 | 32,790 | 38,011 | 46,234 |
| Gross profit | 35,274 | 41,490 | 42,797 | 50,780 | 61,586 | 83,189 |
| Research and development | 3,732 | 3,832 | 4,826 | 4,958 | 6,016 | 6,330 |
| General and administrative | 30,448 | 36,379 | 28,286 | 24,983 | 18,375 | 27,057 |
| Total operating expenses | 55,128 | 68,563 | 61,425 | 56,379 | 53,860 | 66,910 |
| Operating income (loss) | (19,854) | (27,073) | (18,628) | (5,599) | 7,726 | 16,279 |
| Interest income | — | — | — | — | 1,129 | 2,127 |
| Interest expense | 71 | 55 | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | 0 | 305 | 810 |
| Net income (loss) | (19,925) | (27,128) | (16,540) | (4,938) | 8,550 | 17,382 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.33) | (0.40) | (0.24) | (0.07) | 0.11 | 0.22 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.33) | (0.40) | (0.24) | (0.07) | 0.11 | 0.20 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 61,067 | 67,185 | 69,729 | 74,985 | 75,929 | 79,178 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 61,067 | 67,185 | 69,729 | 74,985 | 78,125 | 85,436 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NAGE's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NAGE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (19,925) | (27,128) | (16,540) | (4,938) | 8,550 | 17,382 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6,936 | 6,195 | 5,739 | 4,751 | 3,656 | 6,067 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (10,600) | (24,163) | (15,098) | 7,117 | 12,109 | 13,504 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (165) | (409) | (334) | (143) | (143) | (292) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 4,856 | 26,740 | 7,747 | 0 | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | 0 | 251 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 8,650 | 36,094 | 7,654 | (90) | 5,369 | 6,916 |
| Net change in cash | (2,115) | 11,522 | (7,778) | 6,884 | 17,335 | 20,128 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2833 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2833 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niagen Bioscience | 69,509 | 27,192 | not reported | 79.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nurix Therapeutics | 720,242 | 673,064 | 615,631* | 109.2M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Syndax Pharmaceuticals | 135,941 | 83,298 | (27,254)* | not reported | 11.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Wave Life Sciences | 197,315 | 13,158 | (60,142)* | 197.2M | 7.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Cogent Biosciences | 181,172 | not reported | (77,271)* | 173.5M | 10.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Geron | 62,643 | 57,480 | (15,827)* | 642.5M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| uniQure | 98,442 | 5,196 | (47,827)* | 70.1M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Phibro Animal Health | 61,419 | 396,747* | 24,094* | not reported | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Intellia Therapeutics | 106,128 | 7,659 | (83,113)* | 140.1M | 5.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
