NTLA · XBRL financial data
Intellia Therapeutics financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (NTLA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 12 | (2)* | 29 | 7 | 9 | 13* | 17 | 14 | 14 | 23* | — | 8 |
| Research and development | 114 | 109* | 112 | 114 | 123 | 117* | 108 | 97 | 95 | 89* | — | 83 |
| General and administrative | 29 | 29* | 31 | 32 | 31 | 32* | 29 | 27 | 31 | 33* | — | 38 |
| Operating income (loss) | (131) | (140)* | (114) | (139) | (145) | (136)* | (121) | (110) | (111) | (99)* | — | (113) |
| Interest income | 13 | 12* | 13 | 12 | 12 | 11* | 9 | 7 | 7 | 6* | — | 6 |
| Other income (expense) | 9 | 8* | 7 | (8) | 9 | 8* | 6 | 9 | 10 | 3* | — | 6 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (122) | (132)* | (107) | (147) | (136) | (129)* | (114) | (101) | (101) | (96)* | — | (107) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.38) | (1.46)* | (1.12) | (1.52) | (1.34) | (1.27)* | (1.10) | (0.98) | (0.92) | (0.83)* | — | (0.80) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.38) | (1.46)* | (1.12) | (1.52) | (1.34) | (1.27)* | (1.10) | (0.98) | (0.92) | (0.83)* | — | (0.80) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 89 | 90* | 96 | 97 | 101 | 102* | 104 | 104 | 110 | 116* | — | 133 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 89 | 90* | 96 | 97 | 101 | 102* | 104 | 104 | 110 | 116* | — | 133 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (NTLA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 168 | 227 | 172 | 131 | 120 | 189 | 127 | 156 | 193 | 155 | — | 106 |
| Marketable securities | 687 | 685 | 619 | 560 | 538 | 412 | 377 | 303 | 318 | 294 | — | 332 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 138 | 100 | 162 | 249 | 287 | 260 | 203 | 171 | 159 | 155 | — | 191 |
| Accounts receivable | 6 | 36 | 36 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 9 | — | 7 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 32 | 50 | 56 | 54 | 44 | 30 | 37 | 25 | 60 | 68 | — | 83 |
| Total current assets | 893 | 998 | 884 | 757 | 711 | 640 | 551 | 496 | 582 | 528 | — | 528 |
| Property and equipment, net | 34 | 33 | 32 | 30 | 29 | 27 | 25 | 23 | 20 | 18 | — | 15 |
| Right-of-use asset | 119 | 115 | 110 | 105 | 100 | 219 | 138 | 129 | 118 | 106 | — | 86 |
| Total assets | 1,243 | 1,301 | 1,260 | 1,192 | 1,173 | 1,191 | 986 | 899 | 925 | 842 | — | 857 |
| Accounts payable | 4 | 7 | 14 | 19 | 13 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 13 | 20 | — | 12 |
| Accrued liabilities | 58 | 67 | 43 | 45 | 51 | 55 | 41 | 42 | 41 | 50 | — | 44 |
| Total current liabilities | 92 | 115 | 98 | 105 | 106 | 111 | 113 | 95 | 94 | 104 | — | 79 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 101 | 97 | 92 | 87 | 82 | 190 | 80 | 76 | 71 | 67 | 2 | 50 |
| Total liabilities | 206 | 251 | 223 | 220 | 211 | 319 | 206 | 184 | 177 | 171 | — | 129 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,526) | (1,658) | (1,766) | (1,913) | (2,049) | (2,177) | (2,292) | (2,393) | (2,494) | (2,590) | — | (2,793) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,037 | 1,050 | 1,036 | 971 | 963 | 872 | 780 | 715 | 748 | 671 | — | 728 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,243 | 1,301 | 1,260 | 1,192 | 1,173 | 1,191 | 986 | 899 | 925 | 842 | — | 857 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 90 | 96 | 96 | 102 | 102 | 104 | 104 | 107 | 116 | 118 | 140 | 140 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (NTLA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (122) | (132)* | (107) | (147) | (136) | (129)* | (114) | (101) | (101) | (96)* | — | (107) |
| Stock-based compensation | 35* | 35* | 34 | 41* | 40* | 40* | 22 | 22* | 20* | 17* | — | 18* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2* | 2* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2* | — | 2 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (101)* | (93)* | (121) | (58)* | (85)* | (85)* | (149) | (100)* | (77)* | (69)* | — | (83)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4* | 2* | 3 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | 2* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 80* | 46* | 6 | (24)* | (8)* | 152* | 94 | 107* | (1)* | 28* | — | (142)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 19* | 106* | 60 | 41* | 82* | 2* | 0 | 15* | 115* | 2* | — | 196* |
| Net change in cash | (3)* | 59* | (55) | (41)* | (10)* | 69* | (55) | 22* | 37* | (40)* | — | (29)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2835 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2835 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intellia Therapeutics | 106 | 7.7 | (83)* | 140.1M | 5.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Geron | 63 | 57 | (16)* | 642.5M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Wave Life Sciences | 197 | 13 | (60)* | 197.2M | 7.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CorMedix | 257 | 102 | 86* | 77.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ardelyx | 46 | 128 | 2.2* | 251.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Collegium Pharmaceutical | 129 | 200 | 71* | 32.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Niagen Bioscience | 67 | 30 | 2.8* | 79.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nurix Therapeutics | 720 | 673 | 616* | 109.2M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Viridian Therapeutics | 173 | 26 | (93)* | 113.6M | 9.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
