NTLA · XBRL financial data
Intellia Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NTLA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 58 | 33 | 52 | 36 | 58 | 68 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 150 | 230 | 420 | 435 | 466 | 389 |
| General and administrative | 44 | 71 | 90 | 116 | 126 | 120 |
| Operating income (loss) | (137) | (268) | (458) | (515) | (534) | (441) |
| Interest income | 2 | 1 | 9 | 50 | 48 | 29 |
| Other income (expense) | 2 | 0 | (16) | 34 | 15 | 28 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (134) | (268) | (474) | (481) | (519) | (413) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.40) | (3.78) | (6.16) | (5.42) | (5.25) | (3.81) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.40) | (3.78) | (6.16) | (5.42) | (5.25) | (3.81) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 56 | 71 | 77 | 89 | 99 | 108 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 56 | 71 | 77 | 89 | 99 | 108 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NTLA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 160 | 123 | 524 | 227 | 189 | 155 |
| Marketable securities | 437 | 625 | 669 | 685 | 412 | 294 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 0 | 337 | 69 | 100 | 260 | 155 |
| Accounts receivable | 2 | 2 | 4 | 36 | 9 | 9 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 17 | 19 | 20 | 50 | 30 | 68 |
| Total current assets | 617 | 769 | 1,217 | 998 | 640 | 528 |
| Property and equipment, net | 16 | 21 | 28 | 33 | 27 | 18 |
| Right-of-use asset | 39 | 79 | 133 | 115 | 219 | 106 |
| Total assets | 676 | 1,294 | 1,520 | 1,301 | 1,191 | 842 |
| Accounts payable | 10 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 20 |
| Accrued liabilities | 26 | 43 | 61 | 67 | 55 | 50 |
| Total current liabilities | 64 | 126 | 127 | 115 | 111 | 104 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 34 | 65 | 114 | 97 | 190 | 67 |
| Total liabilities | — | — | 285 | 251 | 319 | 171 |
| Accumulated deficit | (435) | (703) | (1,177) | (1,658) | (2,177) | (2,590) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 527 | 1,040 | 1,236 | 1,050 | 872 | 671 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 676 | 1,294 | 1,520 | 1,301 | 1,191 | 842 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 68 | 75 | 88 | 96 | 104 | 118 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NTLA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (134) | (268) | (474) | (481) | (519) | (413) |
| Stock-based compensation | 20 | 47 | 91 | 134 | 154 | 80 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (50) | (225) | (333) | (394) | (349) | (395) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 6 | 1 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (214) | (551) | 160 | (31) | 126 | 228 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 1,818 | — | 120 | 177 | 128 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 372 | 737 | 583 | 130 | 186 | 131 |
| Net change in cash | 107 | (39) | 410 | (295) | (38) | (35) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2835 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2835 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intellia Therapeutics | 106 | 7.7 | (83)* | 140.1M | 5.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Geron | 69 | 60 | 10* | 644.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Wave Life Sciences | 197 | 13 | (60)* | 197.2M | 7.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CorMedix | 257 | 102 | 86* | 77.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ardelyx | 46 | 128 | 2.2* | 251.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Collegium Pharmaceutical | 129 | 200 | 71* | 32.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Niagen Bioscience | 70 | 27 | 2.6* | 79.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nurix Therapeutics | 720 | 673 | 616* | 109.2M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Viridian Therapeutics | 173 | 26 | (93)* | 113.6M | 9.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
