MSI · XBRL financial data
Motorola Solutions financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MSI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 7,414 | 8,171 | 9,112 | 9,978 | 10,817 | 11,682 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 3,806 | 4,131 | 4,883 | 5,008 | 5,305 | 5,647 |
| Gross profit | 3,608 | 4,040 | 4,229 | 4,970 | 5,512 | 6,035 |
| Research and development | 686 | 734 | 779 | 858 | 917 | 970 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,293 | 1,353 | 1,450 | 1,561 | 1,752 | 1,870 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (246) | (286) | (339) | (257) | (155) | (207) |
| Operating income (loss) | 1,383 | 1,667 | 1,661 | 2,294 | 2,688 | 2,988 |
| Interest expense | 233 | 215 | 240 | 249 | 295 | 360 |
| Other income (expense) | 13 | 92 | 77 | 68 | (489) | 126 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 221 | 302 | 148 | 432 | 390 | 652 |
| Net income (loss) | 949 | 1,245 | 1,363 | 1,709 | 1,577 | 2,154 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 5.58 | 7.36 | 8.14 | 10.23 | 9.45 | 12.93 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 5.45 | 7.17 | 7.93 | 9.93 | 9.23 | 12.75 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 170 | 169 | 168 | 167 | 167 | 167 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 174 | 174 | 172 | 172 | 171 | 169 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MSI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,254 | 1,874 | 1,325 | 1,705 | 2,102 | 1,165 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,390 | 1,386 | 1,518 | 1,710 | 1,952 | 2,200 |
| Inventory | 508 | 788 | 1,055 | 827 | 766 | 983 |
| Total current assets | 4,327 | 5,412 | 5,255 | 5,725 | 6,479 | 6,300 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,022 | 1,042 | 927 | 964 | 1,022 | 1,165 |
| Right-of-use asset | 468 | 382 | 485 | 495 | 529 | 581 |
| Goodwill | 2,219 | 2,565 | 3,312 | 3,401 | 3,526 | 6,800 |
| Total assets | 10,876 | 12,189 | 12,814 | 13,336 | 14,595 | 19,389 |
| Accounts payable | 612 | 851 | 1,062 | 881 | 1,018 | 1,134 |
| Accrued liabilities | 1,311 | 1,557 | 1,638 | 1,504 | 1,643 | 1,930 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 12 | 5 | 1 | 1,313 | 322 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,489 | 4,063 | 4,560 | 5,736 | 5,055 | 6,078 |
| Long-term debt | 5,163 | 5,688 | 6,013 | 4,705 | 5,675 | 8,413 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 402 | 313 | 419 | 407 | 427 | 471 |
| Retained earnings | 1,127 | 1,350 | 1,343 | 1,640 | 2,300 | 2,549 |
| Total stockholders' equity | (558) | (40) | 116 | 724 | 1,703 | 2,410 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 10,876 | 12,189 | 12,814 | 13,336 | 14,595 | 19,389 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 169 | 168 | 167 | 166 | 167 | 166 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MSI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 949 | 1,245 | 1,363 | 1,709 | 1,577 | 2,154 |
| Stock-based compensation | 129 | 129 | 172 | 212 | 243 | 293 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 409 | 438 | 440 | 356 | 336 | 425 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,613 | 1,837 | 1,823 | 2,044 | 2,391 | 2,837 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (437) | (742) | (1,387) | (414) | (507) | (5,164) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 108 | 102 | 156 | 104 | 75 | 46 |
| Share repurchases | 612 | 528 | 836 | 804 | 244 | 1,154 |
| Dividends paid | 436 | 482 | 530 | 589 | 654 | 728 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 914 | 353 | 285 | 1 | 1,906 | 322 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (966) | (429) | (906) | (1,295) | (1,448) | 1,309 |
| Net change in cash | 253 | 620 | (549) | 380 | 397 | (937) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3663 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3663 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motorola Solutions | 710 | 3,133 | 469* | 165.5M | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Qualcomm | 4,533 | 9,947 | 991* | 1.1B | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Fabrinet | 392 | 1,474 | 21 | 35.7M | 10-QSep 25, 2026 |
| Lumentum Holdings | 1,272 | 1,263 | 268 | 90.7M | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.