MNR · XBRL financial data
Mach Natural Resources financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 3 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MNR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 762 | 970 | 1,175 |
| Operating income (loss) | 359 | 291 | 245 |
| Interest expense | 11 | 105 | 72 |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | (1) | (11) |
| Net income (loss) | 347 | 185 | 143 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.72 | 1.90 | 1.09 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.72 | 1.90 | 1.09 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 95 | 98 | 131 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 95 | 98 | 132 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MNR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 153 | 106 | 43 |
| Inventory | 31 | 24 | 44 |
| Total current assets | 344 | 322 | 378 |
| Property and equipment, net | 90 | 92 | 195 |
| Right-of-use asset | 17 | 15 | 19 |
| Total assets | 2,305 | 2,338 | 3,777 |
| Accrued liabilities | 45 | 54 | 116 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 62 | 83 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 275 | 352 | 360 |
| Long-term debt | 745 | 669 | 1,144 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 7 | 9 | 13 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,305 | 2,338 | 3,777 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 95 | 118 | 168 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MNR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 347 | 185 | 143 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3 | 7 | 9 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 138 | 271 | 293 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 492 | 505 | 507 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,027) | (306) | (899) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 659 | (246) | 329 |
| Net change in cash | 123 | (47) | (63) |
Compare with peers
SIC 1311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mach Natural Resources | 41 | 406 | 154* | 166.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tetra Technologies | 84 | 168 | 8.8* | 148.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Phoenix Energy One | 37 | 406 | 173* | 100.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BKV | 152 | 322 | 110* | 109.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Granite Ridge Resources | 44 | 149 | 56* | 131.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vital Energy | 15 | 421 | 287* | 38.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Tamboran Resources | 219 | 0* | (7.6)* | 35.0M | 29.0 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Vaalco Energy | 30 | 135 | 74* | 105.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sandridge Energy | 113 | 51 | 42* | 37.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
