TBN · XBRL financial data
Tamboran Resources financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (TBN's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* |
| Research and development | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 | (0)* |
| General and administrative | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2* |
| Total operating expenses | 7 | 15 | 9 | 9* | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8* |
| Operating income (loss) | (7) | (15) | (9) | (9)* | (8) | (8) | (8) | (8)* |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | 0 | 0 | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only |
| Net income (loss) | (6) | (14) | (7) | (10)* | (8) | (7) | (9) | (2)* |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.42) | (0.99) | (0.46) | (0.65)* | (0.47) | (0.33) | (0.42) | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.42) | (0.99) | (0.46) | (0.65)* | (0.47) | (0.33) | (0.42) | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 14 | 14 | 15 | 16* | 18 | 20 | 22 | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 14 | 14 | 15 | 16* | 18 | 20 | 22 | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (TBN's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 74 | 59 | 26 | 39 | 40 | 83 | 88 | 219 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 6 |
| Total current assets | 90 | 67 | 38 | 57 | 46 | 106 | 118 | 243 |
| Property and equipment, net | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Total assets | 381 | 363 | 382 | 446 | 484 | 601 | 672 | 1,154 |
| Accounts payable | 7 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 35 | 38 | 34 | 37 | 50 | 53 | 59 | 93 |
| Long-term debt | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | 33 | 45 | 59 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Total liabilities | 54 | 54 | 56 | 57 | 69 | 110 | 125 | 184 |
| Accumulated deficit | (136) | (150) | (157) | (167) | (175) | (182) | (191) | (193) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 276 | 244 | 240 | 288 | 295 | 359 | 396 | 796 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 381 | 363 | 382 | 446 | 484 | 601 | 672 | 1,154 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 14 | 15 | 15 | 18 | 20 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (TBN's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (6) | (14) | (7) | (10)* | (8) | (7) | (9) | (2)* |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 0 | 1* | 1* | 2* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (4) | (5)* | (14)* | (6)* | (14) | (1)* | (13)* | (8)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (14) | (21)* | (38)* | (25)* | (28) | (38)* | (46)* | (75)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 0* | 0* | 46* | 11 | 67* | 32* | 198* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 11* | 15* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 17 | 15* | 17* | 53* | 38 | 96* | 61* | 218* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tamboran Resources | 219 | 0* | (7.6)* | 35.0M | 29.0 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| BKV | 152 | 322 | 110* | 109.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mach Natural Resources | 41 | 406 | 154* | 166.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tetra Technologies | 84 | 168 | 8.8* | 148.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Granite Ridge Resources | 44 | 149 | 56* | 131.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TXO Partners | 8.6 | 113 | 34* | 55.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vaalco Energy | 30 | 135 | 74* | 105.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vitesse Energy | 0.7 | 83 | 39* | 42.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sandridge Energy | 113 | 51 | 42* | 37.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.