MNR · XBRL financial data
Mach Natural Resources financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MNR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 175 | 228* | 239 | 240 | 256 | 235* | 227 | 289 | 273 | 388* | 286 | 406 |
| General and administrative | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 84 | 102* | 67 | 70 | 95 | 59* | 52 | 111 | (19) | 101* | (10) | 122 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 5* | 26 | 27 | 27 | 24* | 18 | 12 | 17 | 25* | 24 | 25 |
| Other income (expense) | 2 | (3)* | 1 | (4) | (1) | 2* | 1 | (9) | 0 | (3)* | (1) | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | 83 | 94* | 42 | 40 | 67 | 37* | 16 | 90 | (36) | 73* | (35) | 98 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | — | 0.44 | 0.42 | 0.70 | 0.35* | 0.14 | 0.76 | (0.28) | — | (0.21) | 0.59 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | 0.44 | 0.42 | 0.70 | 0.35* | 0.14 | 0.76 | (0.28) | — | (0.21) | 0.58 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | — | — | 95 | 95 | 97 | 103* | 112 | 118 | 126 | — | 168 | 168 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | — | — | 95 | 95 | 97 | 104* | 112 | 118 | 126 | — | 168 | 168 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MNR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 59 | 153 | 151 | 145 | 185 | 106 | 8 | 14 | 54 | 43 | 53 | 41 |
| Inventory | 18 | 31 | 31 | 27 | 26 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 49 | 44 | 42 | 42 |
| Total current assets | 170 | 344 | 354 | 335 | 380 | 322 | 196 | 209 | 375 | 378 | 342 | 317 |
| Property and equipment, net | 77 | 90 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 90 | 97 | 210 | 195 | 195 | 196 |
| Right-of-use asset | 12 | 17 | 14 | 13 | 11 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 21 | 19 | 20 | 21 |
| Total assets | 1,055 | 2,305 | 2,316 | 2,235 | 2,326 | 2,338 | 2,242 | 2,334 | 3,772 | 3,777 | 3,693 | 3,675 |
| Accounts payable | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Accrued liabilities | 37 | 45 | 46 | 53 | 50 | 54 | 52 | 64 | 121 | 116 | 107 | 93 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | 62 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 136 | 275 | 353 | 320 | 306 | 352 | 282 | 266 | 375 | 360 | 411 | 362 |
| Long-term debt | 92 | 745 | 726 | 707 | 688 | 669 | 460 | 565 | 1,144 | 1,144 | 1,135 | 1,170 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 3 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,055 | 2,305 | 2,316 | 2,235 | 2,326 | 2,338 | 2,242 | 2,334 | 3,772 | 3,777 | 3,693 | 3,675 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 95 | 95 | 95 | 95 | 103 | 118 | 118 | 118 | 168 | 168 | 168 | 167 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MNR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 83 | 94* | 42 | 40 | 67 | 37* | 16 | 90 | (36) | 73* | (35) | 98 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 1* | 1 | 2* | 1* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 3* | 4 | 3* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 33* | 44* | 67 | 68* | 66* | 70* | 64 | 67* | 66* | 97* | 98 | 98* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 107* | 110* | 144 | 117* | 111* | 134* | 143 | 130* | 106* | 129* | 170 | 154* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (90)* | (749)* | (55) | (31)* | (94)* | (127)* | (78) | (134)* | (596)* | (91)* | (61) | (95)* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (7)* | 734* | (91) | (93)* | 23* | (85)* | (162) | 10* | 530* | (49)* | (99) | (70)* |
| Net change in cash | 10* | 94* | (1) | (7)* | 40* | (79)* | (98) | 6* | 40* | (11)* | 10 | (12)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mach Natural Resources | 41 | 406 | 154* | 166.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tetra Technologies | 84 | 168 | 8.8* | 148.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Phoenix Energy One | 37 | 406 | 173* | 100.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BKV | 152 | 322 | 110* | 109.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Granite Ridge Resources | 44 | 149 | 56* | 131.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vital Energy | 15 | 421 | 287* | 38.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Tamboran Resources | 219 | 0* | (7.6)* | 35.0M | 29.0 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Vaalco Energy | 30 | 135 | 74* | 105.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sandridge Energy | 113 | 51 | 42* | 37.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.