MHO · XBRL financial data
M/I Homes financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MHO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,046 | 3,746 | 4,131 | 4,034 | 4,505 | 4,418 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 2,361 | 2,837 | 3,069 | 3,015 | 3,306 | 3,401 |
| General and administrative | 178 | 192 | 215 | 223 | 258 | 263 |
| Operating income (loss) | 319 | 518 | 637 | 587 | 706 | 507 |
| Interest expense | 10 | 2 | 2 | (20) | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 70 | 112 | 145 | 142 | 170 | 124 |
| Net income (loss) | 240 | 397 | 491 | 465 | 564 | 403 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 8.38 | 13.64 | 17.60 | 16.76 | 20.29 | 15.07 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 8.23 | 13.28 | 17.24 | 16.21 | 19.71 | 14.74 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 29 | 29 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 27 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 29 | 30 | 28 | 29 | 29 | 27 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MHO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 261 | 236 | 312 | 733 | 822 | 689 |
| Property and equipment, net | 27 | 38 | 37 | 35 | 35 | 34 |
| Right-of-use asset | 52 | 51 | 60 | 56 | 54 | 55 |
| Goodwill | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Total assets | 2,643 | 3,240 | 3,715 | 4,022 | 4,550 | 4,777 |
| Total liabilities | 1,384 | 1,616 | 1,644 | 1,506 | 1,610 | 1,611 |
| Retained earnings | 948 | 1,345 | 1,836 | 2,301 | 2,865 | 3,268 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,259 | 1,624 | 2,071 | 2,517 | 2,940 | 3,166 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,643 | 3,240 | 3,715 | 4,022 | 4,550 | 4,777 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 29 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 27 | 26 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MHO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 240 | 397 | 491 | 465 | 564 | 403 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 17 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 18 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 17 | 19 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 168 | (17) | 184 | 552 | 180 | 137 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 12 | 25 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 10 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (34) | (52) | (27) | (19) | (55) | (60) |
| Share repurchases | 2 | 52 | 55 | 65 | 177 | 202 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 120 | 44 | (82) | (112) | (36) | (210) |
| Net change in cash | 255 | (24) | 75 | 421 | 89 | (132) |
Compare with peers
SIC 1531 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1531 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M/I Homes | 621 | 1,076 | (13)* | 25.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Everus Construction Group | 177 | 1,232 | 53* | 51.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| KB Home | 160 | 1,297 | (135)* | 60.8M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Green Brick Partners | 100 | 448 | (52)* | 42.4M | 35.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Tri Pointe Homes | 462 | 702 | (369)* | 100 | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Meritage Homes | 677 | not reported | (31)* | 64.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Century Communities | 86 | 864 | (135)* | 28.3M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Taylor Morrison Home | 653 | 1,387 | (10) | 93.4M | 62.6 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| LGI Homes | 69 | 444 | 39* | 23.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
