CCS · XBRL financial data
Century Communities financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CCS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,206* | 949 | 1,039 | 1,137 | 1,273* | 903 | 1,001 | 980 | 1,234* | 790 | 927 | 864 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 132* | 114 | 126 | 133 | 143* | 121 | 129 | 120 | 135* | 116 | 127 | 119 |
| Interest expense | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (1)* | (10) | 1 | (2) | 13* | (5) | (3) | (6) | (3)* | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 35* | 20 | 27 | 27 | 32* | 13 | 12 | 10 | 11* | 9 | 13 | 3 |
| Net income (loss) | 91* | 64 | 84 | 83 | 103* | 39 | 35 | 37 | 36* | 24 | 36 | 13 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.87* | 2.02 | 2.65 | 2.65 | 3.29* | 1.28 | 1.15 | 1.26 | 1.23* | 0.84 | 1.26 | 0.44 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.83* | 2.00 | 2.61 | 2.59 | 3.20* | 1.26 | 1.14 | 1.25 | 1.21* | 0.84 | 1.26 | 0.44 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 32* | 32 | 32 | 31 | 31* | 31 | 30 | 30 | 29* | 29 | 29 | 28 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 32* | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32* | 31 | 31 | 30 | 30* | 29 | 29 | 28 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CCS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 226 | 123 | 107 | 149 | 150 | 100 | 93 | 130 | 109 | 78 | 92 | 86 |
| Property and equipment, net | 69 | 75 | 97 | 165 | 155 | 87 | 87 | 92 | 69 | 71 | 73 | 75 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Goodwill | 30 | 32 | 32 | 39 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 |
| Total assets | 4,139 | 4,112 | 4,331 | 4,781 | 4,532 | 4,556 | 4,579 | 4,694 | 4,460 | 4,510 | 4,691 | 4,790 |
| Total liabilities | 1,752 | 1,692 | 1,866 | 2,233 | 1,912 | 1,978 | 2,015 | 2,116 | 1,868 | 1,957 | 2,126 | 2,229 |
| Retained earnings | 1,794 | 1,849 | 1,925 | 1,999 | 2,094 | 2,124 | 2,150 | 2,178 | 2,205 | 2,220 | 2,247 | 2,251 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,387 | 2,419 | 2,466 | 2,548 | 2,621 | 2,579 | 2,564 | 2,578 | 2,592 | 2,553 | 2,566 | 2,561 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,139 | 4,112 | 4,331 | 4,781 | 4,532 | 4,556 | 4,579 | 4,694 | 4,460 | 4,510 | 4,691 | 4,790 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 32 | 32 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 30 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 28 | 28 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CCS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 91* | 64 | 84 | 83 | 103* | 39 | 35 | 37 | 36* | 24 | 36 | 13 |
| Stock-based compensation | 10* | 3 | 8* | 7* | 10* | 0 | 8* | 5* | 6* | 2 | 5* | 3* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 5* | 5 | 6* | 6* | 7* | 6 | 6* | 6* | 6* | 5 | 5* | 5* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 9* | 22 | (100)* | (96)* | 300* | (37) | (11)* | (10)* | 211* | (50) | (82)* | (135)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 29* | 6 | 18* | 6* | 9* | 3 | 7* | 11* | 8* | 7 | 7* | 7* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (57)* | (65) | (23)* | (190)* | 45* | (4) | 34* | 1* | 14* | (8) | (33)* | 18* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 16 | 37* | 0* | 31* | 56 | 48* | 20* | 20* | 40 | 20* | 12* |
| Dividends paid | 7* | 8 | 8* | 8* | 8* | 9 | 9* | 9* | 8* | 9 | 9* | 9* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 81* | (55) | 107* | 336* | (348)* | (1) | (29)* | 46* | (249)* | 27 | 126* | 108* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1531 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1531 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Century Communities | 86 | 864 | (135)* | 28.3M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Tri Pointe Homes | 462 | 702 | (369)* | 100 | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LGI Homes | 69 | 444 | 39* | 23.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Green Brick Partners | 100 | 448 | (52)* | 42.4M | 35.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Everus Construction Group | 177 | 1,232 | 53* | 51.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| M/I Homes | 621 | 1,076 | (13)* | 25.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| KB Home | 160 | 1,297 | (135)* | 60.8M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Beazer Homes USA | 128 | 516 | (147)* | 26.7M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Meritage Homes | 677 | not reported | (31)* | 64.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.