CCS · XBRL financial data
Century Communities financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CCS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,161 | 4,216 | 4,506 | 3,692 | 4,398 | 4,118 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 342 | 390 | 431 | 447 | 516 | 505 |
| Interest expense | 67 | 59 | 61 | 58 | 79 | 81 |
| Other income (expense) | (2) | (3) | (18) | (3) | 3 | (16) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 64 | 143 | 152 | 92 | 106 | 47 |
| Net income (loss) | 206 | 499 | 525 | 259 | 334 | 148 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 6.19 | 14.79 | 16.12 | 8.12 | 10.59 | 4.92 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 6.13 | 14.47 | 15.92 | 8.05 | 10.40 | 4.86 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 33 | 34 | 33 | 32 | 32 | 30 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 34 | 34 | 33 | 32 | 32 | 30 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CCS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 394 | 316 | 297 | 226 | 150 | 109 |
| Property and equipment, net | 28 | 25 | 32 | 69 | 155 | 69 |
| Right-of-use asset | 16 | 17 | 13 | — | — | 11 |
| Goodwill | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 41 | 41 |
| Total assets | 2,845 | 3,497 | 3,774 | 4,139 | 4,532 | 4,460 |
| Total liabilities | 1,564 | 1,732 | 1,624 | 1,752 | 1,912 | 1,868 |
| Retained earnings | 583 | 1,066 | 1,565 | 1,794 | 2,094 | 2,205 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,281 | 1,765 | 2,150 | 2,387 | 2,621 | 2,592 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,845 | 3,497 | 3,774 | 4,139 | 4,532 | 4,460 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 33 | 34 | 32 | 32 | 31 | 29 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CCS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 206 | 499 | 525 | 259 | 334 | 148 |
| Stock-based compensation | 18 | 14 | 20 | 37 | 28 | 20 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 13 | 11 | 11 | 16 | 24 | 25 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 341 | (201) | 315 | 42 | 126 | 153 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 9 | 12 | 20 | 43 | 39 | 29 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (8) | (6) | (54) | (132) | (233) | 45 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 121 | 19 | 84 | 144 |
| Dividends paid | — | 15 | 26 | 29 | 33 | 35 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | 500 | — | — | — | 500 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 7 | 132 | (275) | 24 | 40 | (234) |
Compare with peers
SIC 1531 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1531 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Century Communities | 86 | 864 | (135)* | 28.3M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Tri Pointe Homes | 462 | 702 | (369)* | 100 | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LGI Homes | 69 | 444 | 39* | 23.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Green Brick Partners | 100 | 448 | (52)* | 42.4M | 35.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Everus Construction Group | 177 | 1,232 | 53* | 51.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| M/I Homes | 621 | 1,076 | (13)* | 25.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| KB Home | 160 | 1,297 | (135)* | 60.8M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Beazer Homes USA | 128 | 516 | (147)* | 26.7M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Meritage Homes | 677 | not reported | (31)* | 64.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
