MHO · XBRL financial data
M/I Homes financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MHO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 973* | 1,047 | 1,110 | 1,143 | 1,205* | 976 | 1,163 | 1,132 | 1,147* | 921 | 1,063 | 1,076 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 728* | 763 | 801 | 833 | 908* | 723 | 876 | 854 | 947* | 718 | 828 | 852 |
| General and administrative | 60* | 56 | 64 | 68 | 70* | 59 | 67 | 71 | 66* | 61 | 70 | 77 |
| Operating income (loss) | 130* | 173 | 187 | 182 | 164* | 141 | 156 | 135 | 75* | 86 | 101 | 83 |
| Interest expense | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 33* | 42 | 47 | 43 | 37* | 35 | 39 | 33 | 17* | 21 | 25 | 20 |
| Net income (loss) | 105* | 138 | 147 | 145 | 133* | 111 | 121 | 106 | 64* | 68 | 79 | 67 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.79* | 4.92 | 5.26 | 5.26 | 4.85* | 4.07 | 4.52 | 4.01 | 2.44* | 2.61 | 3.08 | 2.62 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.62* | 4.78 | 5.12 | 5.10 | 4.71* | 3.98 | 4.42 | 3.92 | 2.38* | 2.55 | 3.02 | 2.56 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 28* | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28* | 27 | 27 | 27 | 26* | 26 | 26 | 25 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 29* | 29 | 29 | 29 | 28* | 28 | 27 | 27 | 27* | 27 | 26 | 26 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MHO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 733 | 870 | 837 | 720 | 822 | 776 | 800 | 734 | 689 | 767 | 736 | 621 |
| Property and equipment, net | 35 | 33 | 36 | 35 | 35 | 34 | 34 | 33 | 34 | 32 | 34 | 35 |
| Right-of-use asset | 56 | 58 | 57 | 55 | 54 | 57 | 56 | 50 | 55 | 53 | 52 | 50 |
| Goodwill | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Total assets | 4,022 | 4,212 | 4,340 | 4,460 | 4,550 | 4,585 | 4,740 | 4,770 | 4,777 | 4,788 | 4,856 | 4,860 |
| Total liabilities | 1,506 | 1,573 | 1,599 | 1,615 | 1,610 | 1,579 | 1,658 | 1,620 | 1,611 | 1,596 | 1,629 | 1,608 |
| Retained earnings | 2,301 | 2,439 | 2,586 | 2,732 | 2,865 | 2,976 | 3,098 | 3,204 | 3,268 | 3,336 | 3,415 | 3,481 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,517 | 2,639 | 2,741 | 2,845 | 2,940 | 3,006 | 3,082 | 3,149 | 3,166 | 3,192 | 3,227 | 3,253 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,022 | 4,212 | 4,340 | 4,460 | 4,550 | 4,585 | 4,740 | 4,770 | 4,777 | 4,788 | 4,856 | 4,860 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 28 | 28 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 25 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MHO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 105* | 138 | 147 | 145 | 133* | 111 | 121 | 106 | 64* | 68 | 79 | 67 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4* | 4 | 4* | 4* | 4* | 4 | 4* | 5* | 4* | 4 | 5* | 5* |
| Depreciation and amortization | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 55* | 116 | 28* | (68)* | 104* | 65 | 38* | 43* | (9)* | 136 | 37* | (13)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 0 | 5* | 1* | 2* | 1 | 3* | 1* | 4* | 0 | 5* | 4* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5)* | (17) | (10)* | (17)* | (10)* | (3) | (12)* | (15)* | (29)* | 5 | (12)* | (34)* |
| Share repurchases | 25* | 25 | 50* | 50* | 51* | 50 | 50* | 50* | 52* | 50 | 50* | 50* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (54)* | 39 | (50)* | (32)* | 7* | (107) | (1)* | (94)* | (7)* | (63) | (56)* | (68)* |
| Net change in cash | (3)* | 137 | (33)* | (118)* | 102* | (45) | 24* | (66)* | (45)* | 78 | (31)* | (115)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1531 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1531 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M/I Homes | 621 | 1,076 | (13)* | 25.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Everus Construction Group | 177 | 1,232 | 53* | 51.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| KB Home | 160 | 1,297 | (135)* | 60.8M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Green Brick Partners | 100 | 448 | (52)* | 42.4M | 35.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Tri Pointe Homes | 462 | 702 | (369)* | 100 | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Meritage Homes | 677 | not reported | (31)* | 64.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Century Communities | 86 | 864 | (135)* | 28.3M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Taylor Morrison Home | 653 | 1,387 | (10) | 93.4M | 62.6 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| LGI Homes | 69 | 444 | 39* | 23.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
