MGYR · XBRL financial data
Magyar Bancorp financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MGYR's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other operating income (expense) | year only | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest expense | 4* | 4 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3* | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.34* | 0.26 | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.41* | 0.34 | 0.43 | 0.40 | 0.41* | 0.51 | 0.49 | 0.50 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.34* | 0.26 | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.41* | 0.34 | 0.43 | 0.40 | 0.40* | 0.50 | 0.48 | 0.49 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 6* | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6* | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6* | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 6* | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6* | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6* | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MGYR's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 73 | 51 | 50 | 49 | 26 | 59 | 73 | 7 | 7 | 34 | 48 | 11 |
| Property and equipment, net | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Right-of-use asset | 3 | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Total assets | 907 | 917 | 929 | 944 | 952 | 1,008 | 1,022 | 987 | 998 | 1,045 | 1,068 | 1,049 |
| Total deposits | 755 | 764 | 775 | 789 | 797 | 849 | 858 | 820 | 814 | 859 | 878 | 854 |
| Total liabilities | 803 | 810 | 821 | 835 | 841 | 897 | 908 | 871 | 879 | 924 | 944 | 922 |
| Retained earnings | 52 | 53 | 55 | 56 | 59 | 60 | 62 | 65 | 67 | 69 | 72 | 74 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 105 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 111 | 112 | 114 | 116 | 119 | 122 | 124 | 127 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 907 | 917 | 929 | 944 | 952 | 1,008 | 1,022 | 987 | 998 | 1,045 | 1,068 | 1,049 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MGYR's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3* | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4* | 3 | 1* | 2* | 1* | 3 | 2* | 2* | 3* | 4 | 3* | 5* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1* | (31) | (13)* | (17)* | (29)* | (24) | 1* | (32)* | (9)* | (21) | (9)* | (16)* |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — | 1* | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 2* | 2 | 0* | 2* | 0* | 2 | 5* | 2* | 15* | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 2* | 2 | 0* | 2* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 2* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 45* | 7 | 11* | 14* | 5* | 54 | 11* | (36)* | 6* | 44 | 19* | (25)* |
| Net change in cash | 50* | (21) | (1)* | (1)* | (23)* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 6035 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6035 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magyar Bancorp | 11 | not reported | 5.2* | 6.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Provident Financial Holdings | 49 | not reported | 3.4* | 6.2M | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Affinity Bancshares | 89 | not reported | 4.4 | 6.1M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Citizens Community Bancorp | 122 | not reported | 7.9* | 9.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Riverview Bancorp | 102 | not reported | 2 | 20.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ECB Bancorp | 2.9 | 0.2 | 12* | 8.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Finward Bancorp | 17 | not reported | 4.7* | 4.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Northwest Bancorp | 15 | not reported | 1.5* | 9.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SR Bancorp | 71 | not reported | 3.9* | 7.9M | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.