MBWM · XBRL financial data
Mercantile Bank financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MBWM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 26 | 19 | 24 | 78 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 11 | 15 | 15 | 20 | 19 | 15 |
| Net income (loss) | 44 | 59 | 61 | 82 | 80 | 89 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.71 | 3.69 | 3.85 | 5.13 | 4.93 | 5.47 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.71 | 3.69 | 3.85 | 5.13 | 4.93 | 5.47 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MBWM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property and equipment, net | 59 | 57 | 51 | 51 | 53 | 62 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Goodwill | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 73 |
| Total assets | 4,437 | 5,258 | 4,873 | 5,353 | 6,052 | 6,835 |
| Total deposits | 3,412 | 4,083 | 3,713 | 3,901 | 4,698 | 5,284 |
| Total liabilities | 3,996 | 4,801 | 4,431 | 4,831 | 5,468 | 6,110 |
| Retained earnings | 134 | 175 | 216 | 278 | 335 | 399 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 442 | 457 | 441 | 522 | 585 | 725 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,437 | 5,258 | 4,873 | 5,353 | 6,052 | 6,835 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 17 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MBWM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 44 | 59 | 61 | 82 | 80 | 89 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 38 | 65 | 120 | 67 | 101 | 18 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (399) | (496) | (555) | (396) | (425) | (106) |
| Share repurchases | 7 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 24 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 753 | 780 | (443) | 363 | 587 | 168 |
| Net change in cash | 392 | 349 | (878) | 34 | 262 | 80 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercantile Bank | 56 | not reported | 47* | 17.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Central Pacific Financial | 117 | 12 | 30* | 25.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Amerant Bancorp | 62 | not reported | 57* | 39.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Old Second Bancorp | 143 | not reported | 29* | 50.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Business First Bancshares | 490 | 3.3 | 44* | 32.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Metropolitan Bank Holding | 239 | not reported | (11)* | 12.4M | 22.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Equity Bancshares | 546 | not reported | 39* | 20.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Burke & Herbert Financial Services | 167 | not reported | 0.3* | 20.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Esquire Financial Holdings | 242 | not reported | 15* | 12.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.