CPF · XBRL financial data
Central Pacific Financial financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CPF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15* | 11 | 12 | 13 | 3* | 11 | 13 | 14 | 14* | 12 | 15 | 12 |
| Interest expense | 23* | 24 | 24 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4* | 4 | 5 | 4 | 2* | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5* | 6 | 6 | 7 |
| Net income (loss) | 15* | 13 | 16 | 13 | 11* | 18 | 18 | 19 | 23* | 21 | 21 | 23 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.55* | 0.48 | 0.58 | 0.49 | 0.42* | 0.66 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.86* | 0.79 | 0.80 | 0.89 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.55* | 0.48 | 0.58 | 0.49 | 0.42* | 0.65 | 0.67 | 0.69 | 0.85* | 0.78 | 0.80 | 0.88 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 27* | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27* | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27* | 26 | 26 | 26 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 27* | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27* | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27* | 26 | 26 | 26 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CPF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 522 | 313 | 299 | 327 | 381 | 277 | 317 | 310 | 379 | 407 | 383 | 359 |
| Property and equipment, net | 96 | 98 | 101 | 105 | 104 | 103 | 104 | 101 | 101 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Right-of-use asset | 30 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 31 | 30 | 31 | 26 | 25 | 24 | 23 | 22 |
| Total assets | 7,643 | 7,410 | 7,387 | 7,415 | 7,472 | 7,405 | 7,370 | 7,421 | 7,409 | 7,495 | 7,501 | 7,450 |
| Total deposits | 6,848 | 6,619 | 6,582 | 6,583 | 6,644 | 6,596 | 6,545 | 6,578 | 6,610 | 6,699 | 6,696 | 6,664 |
| Total liabilities | 7,139 | 6,903 | 6,868 | 6,872 | 6,934 | 6,848 | 6,801 | 6,833 | 6,817 | 6,901 | 6,905 | 6,868 |
| Retained earnings | 118 | 124 | 133 | 139 | 143 | 154 | 165 | 176 | 191 | 204 | 218 | 233 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 504 | 507 | 519 | 544 | 538 | 557 | 569 | 588 | 593 | 594 | 596 | 581 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,643 | 7,410 | 7,387 | 7,415 | 7,472 | 7,405 | 7,370 | 7,421 | 7,409 | 7,495 | 7,501 | 7,450 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 25 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CPF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 15* | 13 | 16 | 13 | 11* | 18 | 18 | 19 | 23* | 21 | 21 | 23 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0* | 0 | 1* | 1* | 0* | (0) | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 22* | 17 | 26* | 21* | 26* | 20 | 34* | 22* | 21* | 18 | 43* | 30* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2* | 3 | 5* | 6* | 2* | 1 | 2* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 2* | 2* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 96* | 10 | 3* | 13* | (26)* | (42) | 67* | (52)* | 95* | (62) | (42)* | (3)* |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 7* | 7 | 7* | 7* | 7* | 7 | 7* | 7* | 7* | 8 | 8* | 8* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | year only | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 25 | 0* | 0* | 55* | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (34)* | (237) | (43)* | (6)* | 54* | (82) | (61)* | 23* | (47)* | 71 | (24)* | (51)* |
| Net change in cash | 84* | (210) | (14)* | 28* | 54* | (104) | 40* | (7)* | 69* | 28 | (23)* | (24)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Pacific Financial | 117 | 12 | 30* | 25.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Mercantile Bank | 56 | not reported | 47* | 17.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Amerant Bancorp | 62 | not reported | 57* | 39.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Old Second Bancorp | 143 | not reported | 29* | 50.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Business First Bancshares | 490 | 3.3 | 44* | 32.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Burke & Herbert Financial Services | 167 | not reported | 0.3* | 20.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Metropolitan Bank Holding | 239 | not reported | (11)* | 12.4M | 22.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Equity Bancshares | 546 | not reported | 39* | 20.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Esquire Financial Holdings | 242 | not reported | 15* | 12.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.