MBRX · XBRL financial data
Moleculin Biotech financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MBRX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Research and development | 12,757 | 14,418 | 18,968 | 19,487 | 17,729 | 15,891 |
| General and administrative | 6,785 | 8,386 | 11,542 | 10,017 | 8,786 | 9,122 |
| Total operating expenses | 19,742 | 22,968 | 30,640 | 29,631 | 26,641 | 25,103 |
| Operating income (loss) | (19,742) | (22,968) | (30,640) | (29,631) | (26,641) | (25,103) |
| Other income (expense) | 28 | 40 | 40 | 48 | 43 | (20) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (17,355) | (15,894) | (29,025) | (29,769) | (21,763) | (33,560) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.59) | (1.01) | (15.07) | (6.32) | (28.42) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 26,876 | 28,604 | 1,976 | 3,443 | 1,185 |
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MBRX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 15,173 | 70,903 | 43,145 | 23,550 | 4,278 | 8,878 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 2,025 | 1,594 | 2,451 | 2,723 | 916 | 808 |
| Total current assets | 17,198 | 72,497 | 45,596 | 26,273 | 5,194 | 9,686 |
| Property and equipment, net | 483 | 338 | 275 | 272 | 159 | 78 |
| Right-of-use asset | 202 | 107 | 403 | 524 | 424 | 314 |
| Total assets | 29,031 | 84,090 | 57,422 | 38,217 | 16,925 | 22,126 |
| Accounts payable | 1,129 | 1,364 | 2,095 | 2,498 | 2,030 | 3,508 |
| Accrued liabilities | 1,791 | 2,258 | 2,724 | 4,317 | 3,329 | 3,346 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,920 | 3,622 | 4,819 | 6,815 | 5,359 | 6,854 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 159 | 63 | 335 | 474 | 358 | 222 |
| Total liabilities | 11,271 | 5,097 | 5,231 | 12,144 | 10,946 | 7,120 |
| Accumulated deficit | (56,916) | (72,810) | (101,835) | (131,604) | (153,367) | (206,004) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 17,760 | 78,993 | 52,191 | 26,073 | 5,979 | 15,006 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 29,031 | 84,090 | 57,422 | 38,217 | 16,925 | 22,126 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 28,444 | 28,578 | 28,628 | 2,228 | 14,000 | 5,336 |
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MBRX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (17,355) | (15,894) | (29,025) | (29,769) | (21,763) | (33,560) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,680 | 2,373 | 2,275 | 1,984 | 1,726 | 1,664 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 200 | 164 | 130 | 127 | 126 | 90 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (17,771) | (18,951) | (27,639) | (24,101) | (23,862) | (22,735) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 376 | 19 | 67 | 124 | 13 | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (374) | (19) | (67) | (124) | (13) | 0 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 22,561 | 74,684 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 22,549 | 74,724 | (23) | 4,651 | 4,635 | 27,284 |
| Net change in cash | 4,438 | 55,730 | (27,758) | (19,595) | (19,272) | 4,600 |
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moleculin Biotech | 7,262 | 0 | (6,657)* | 19.5M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GT Biopharma | 4,960 | not reported | (4,260)* | 45.1M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TherapeuticsMD | 9,189 | not reported | not reported | 11.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oncotelic Therapeutics | 186 | 250 | (92)* | 457.5M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Biovie | 8,977 | not reported | (4,122)* | 7.5M | 2.2 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Artelo Biosciences | 4,198 | not reported | (5,033)* | 4.6M | 0.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bioxytran | 177 | not reported | (350)* | 114.7M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Talphera | 742 | not reported | (3,924)* | 51.9M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Raphael Pharmaceutical | 1 | not reported | 0* | 20.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.