MBRX · XBRL financial data
Moleculin Biotech financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MBRX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Research and development | 3,280 | 6,632* | 4,252 | 4,090 | 4,932 | 4,455* | 3,435 | 3,600 | 3,738 | 5,117* | 5,378 | 5,450 |
| General and administrative | 2,635 | 2,252* | 2,393 | 2,064 | 2,172 | 2,157* | 2,477 | 2,091 | 2,147 | 2,407* | 2,488 | 2,103 |
| Total operating expenses | 5,947 | 8,919* | 6,677 | 6,185 | 7,135 | 6,643* | 5,943 | 5,720 | 5,906 | 7,533* | 7,874 | 7,561 |
| Operating income (loss) | (5,947) | (8,919)* | (6,677) | (6,185) | (7,135) | (6,643)* | (5,943) | (5,720) | (5,906) | (7,533)* | (7,874) | (7,561) |
| Other income (expense) | 13 | 18* | 11 | 11 | 9 | 12* | 9 | 4 | 16 | (50)* | 76 | 13 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (5,609) | (10,269)* | (4,970) | (4,319) | (10,592) | (1,882)* | (6,436) | (7,640) | (25,399) | 15,552* | (12,845) | (7,635) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.19) | — | (2.02) | (1.70) | (2.85) | — | (0.69) | (0.49) | (0.68) | — | (3.54) | (1.40) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 29,809 | — | 2,466 | 2,543 | 3,714 | — | 9,344 | 15,526 | 37,304 | — | 4,124 | 5,681 |
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MBRX's year ends in late December)
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MBRX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (5,609) | (10,269)* | (4,970) | (4,319) | (10,592) | (1,882)* | (6,436) | (7,640) | (25,399) | 15,552* | (12,845) | (7,635) |
| Stock-based compensation | 493* | 479* | 493 | 453* | 353* | 427* | 485 | 417* | 303* | 459* | 380 | 436* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 32 | 35* | 32 | 31 | 31 | 31* | 31 | 29 | 21 | 9* | 8 | 8 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (7,551)* | (5,407)* | (6,717) | (5,949)* | (6,113)* | (5,083)* | (4,564) | (5,582)* | (7,223)* | (5,366)* | (6,111) | (6,657)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 28* | 81* | 0 | 13* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (28)* | (81)* | 0 | (13)* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | — | 0 | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (4)* | 4,465* | 0 | (25)* | 4,659* | 1* | 7,999 | 5,423* | 6,375* | 7,487* | 7,612 | 3,613* |
| Net change in cash | (7,593)* | (1,029)* | (6,726) | (5,979)* | (1,440)* | (5,127)* | 3,438 | (159)* | (854)* | 2,175* | 1,439 | (3,055)* |
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moleculin Biotech | 7,262 | 0 | (6,657)* | 19.5M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GT Biopharma | 4,960 | not reported | (4,260)* | 45.1M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TherapeuticsMD | 9,189 | not reported | not reported | 11.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oncotelic Therapeutics | 186 | 250 | (92)* | 457.5M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Biovie | 8,977 | not reported | (4,122)* | 7.5M | 2.2 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Artelo Biosciences | 4,198 | not reported | (5,033)* | 4.6M | 0.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bioxytran | 177 | not reported | (350)* | 114.7M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Talphera | 742 | not reported | (3,924)* | 51.9M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Raphael Pharmaceutical | 1 | not reported | 0* | 20.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.