LUCY · XBRL financial data
Innovative Eyewear financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 4 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (LUCY's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 660 | 1,152 | 1,636 | 2,662 |
| Cost of revenue | 716 | 1,272 | 1,421 | 2,094 |
| Gross profit | (56) | (119) | 215 | 567 |
| Research and development | 525 | 662 | 819 | 725 |
| General and administrative | 2,797 | 3,887 | 4,473 | 5,226 |
| Total operating expenses | 5,520 | 6,736 | 8,139 | 9,062 |
| Interest expense | 105 | 3 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | — | 195 | 157 | — |
| Net income (loss) | (5,682) | (6,663) | (7,767) | (7,591) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.87) | (0.63) | (5.19) | (1.90) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.87) | (0.63) | (5.19) | (1.90) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 613 | 1,496 | 3,992 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 6,529 | 10,516 | 1,496 | 3,992 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (LUCY's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,591 | 4,287 | 2,629 | 6,511 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | 4,895 | — |
| Accounts receivable | 110 | 93 | 108 | 142 |
| Inventory | 95 | 533 | 832 | 1,745 |
| Total current assets | 4,241 | 5,617 | 9,238 | 9,435 |
| Property and equipment, net | 120 | 133 | 108 | 62 |
| Total assets | 4,690 | 6,219 | 9,838 | 10,140 |
| Total current liabilities | 600 | 624 | 738 | 1,045 |
| Total liabilities | 665 | 660 | 743 | 1,074 |
| Accumulated deficit | (10,306) | (16,969) | (24,736) | (32,327) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 4,024 | 5,559 | 9,095 | 9,066 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,690 | 6,219 | 9,838 | 10,140 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 7,716 | 12,934 | 2,453 | 6,301 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (LUCY's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (5,682) | (6,663) | (7,767) | (7,591) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,474 | 937 | 775 | 738 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 22 | 61 | 109 | 67 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3,224) | (5,766) | (6,740) | (7,275) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 122 | 78 | 62 | 73 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (220) | (199) | (5,162) | 4,476 |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | — | 10,500 | 6,800 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 6,956 | 6,661 | 10,243 | 6,681 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3851 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3851 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (3851) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Innovative Eyewear | 2,455 | 1,011 | (1,864)* | 8.6M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RxSightadded: same SIC | 66,717 | 24,546 | 45,216* | 41.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bausch & Lombadded: same SIC | 513,000 | 1,375,000 | 233,000* | 357.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Staar Surgicaladded: same SIC | 148,579 | 93,535 | 19,690* | 50.1M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| National Vision Holdingsadded: same SIC | 35,998 | 498,805 | 8,110* | 79.1M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Warby Parkeradded: same SIC | 292,674 | 235,511 | 29,618* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cooper Companiesadded: same SIC | 154,700 | 1,066,200 | 341,700* | 190.2M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Alconadded: same SIC | 1,527,000 | year only | year only | 487.4M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.