LUCY · XBRL financial data
Innovative Eyewear financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (LUCY's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | †Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Oct 15, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 222 | year only | 383 | 309 | 254 | 691* | 455 | 579 | — | 960* | 774 | — |
| Cost of revenue | 142 | year only | 377 | 254 | 194 | 597* | 234 | 592 | — | 845* | 598 | — |
| Gross profit | 80 | — | 7 | 55 | 59 | 94* | 221 | (13) | — | 115* | 175 | — |
| Research and development | 193 | 121* | 216 | 257 | 131 | 215* | 211 | 268 | — | 117* | 138 | — |
| General and administrative | 916 | 1,009* | 1,109 | 1,295 | 1,122 | 947* | 1,091 | 1,311 | — | 1,546* | 1,590 | — |
| Total operating expenses | 1,677 | 2,315* | 2,022 | 2,030 | 1,821 | 2,266* | 2,124 | 2,158 | — | 2,614* | 2,547 | — |
| Interest expense | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 46 | 102* | 43 | 26 | 41 | 47* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — |
| Net income (loss) | (1,551) | (2,394)* | (1,971) | (1,948) | (1,721) | (2,126)* | (1,779) | (2,106) | — | (1,870)* | (2,309) | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.12) | — | (0.15) | (1.87) | (0.99) | — | (0.72) | (0.66) | — | — | (0.37) | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.12) | (0.19)* | (0.15) | (1.87) | (0.99) | — | (0.72) | (0.66) | — | — | (0.37) | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 12,917 | — | 12,952 | 1,044 | 1,737 | — | 2,453 | 3,215 | — | — | 6,246 | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 12,917 | 12,922* | 12,952 | 1,044 | 1,737 | — | 2,453 | 3,215 | — | — | 6,246 | — |
- † Share count changed about 1/11 in the period ending 2024-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (LUCY's year ends in late December)
- † Share count changed about 1/11 in the period ending 2024-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (LUCY's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | †Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Oct 15, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,551) | (2,394)* | (1,971) | (1,948) | (1,721) | (2,126)* | (1,779) | (2,106) | — | (1,870)* | (2,309) | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 242* | 310* | 232 | 173* | 105* | 264* | 183 | 172* | — | 206* | 201 | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 17* | 15* | 22 | 38* | 24* | 26* | 21 | 17* | — | 13* | 12 | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,359)* | (1,136)* | (1,467) | (1,929)* | (1,400)* | (1,943)* | (2,311) | (2,117)* | — | (1,350)* | (2,491) | — |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 70* | (26)* | 32 | 3* | 0* | 26* | 41 | 0* | — | 17* | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (93)* | 2,010* | (96) | (18)* | (4,987)* | (61)* | 4,940 | (1,274)* | — | 825* | (1,046) | — |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | — | 1,250 | — | — | year only | — | 2,600 | — | (500)* | 1,500 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0* | (490)* | (76) | 5,196* | 5,034* | 90* | — | — | — | 337* | 1,403 | — |
- † Share count changed about 1/11 in the period ending 2024-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 3851 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3851 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (3851) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Innovative Eyewear | 2,455 | 1,011 | (1,864)* | 8.6M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RxSightadded: same SIC | 66,717 | 24,546 | 45,216* | 41.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bausch & Lombadded: same SIC | 513,000 | 1,375,000 | 233,000* | 357.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Staar Surgicaladded: same SIC | 148,579 | 93,535 | 19,690* | 50.1M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| National Vision Holdingsadded: same SIC | 35,998 | 498,805 | 8,110* | 79.1M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Warby Parkeradded: same SIC | 292,674 | 235,511 | 29,618* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cooper Companiesadded: same SIC | 154,700 | 1,066,200 | 341,700* | 190.2M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Alconadded: same SIC | 1,527,000 | year only | year only | 487.4M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.