EYE · XBRL financial data
National Vision Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (EYE's year ends in early January)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 30, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2024 | Sep 28, 2024 | Dec 28, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2025 | Sep 27, 2025 | Jan 3, 2026 | Apr 4, 2026 | Jul 4, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 532 | 421 | 543 | 452 | 452 | 437 | 510 | 486 | 487 | 503* | 544 | 499 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 250 | 248* | 245 | 231 | 234 | 233* | 256 | 247 | 252 | 261* | 256 | 243 |
| Total operating expenses | 355 | 273* | 269 | 258 | 270 | 278* | 279 | 270 | 275 | 286* | 280 | 269 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Operating income (loss) | (75) | (12) | 24 | 1 | (9) | (26) | 26 | 16 | 10 | 7* | 45 | 21 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (5) | (2)* | 8 | (2) | (4) | (1)* | 7 | 4 | 2 | (1)* | 11 | 6 |
| Net income (loss) | (74) | (16) | 12 | (3) | (8) | (29) | 14 | 9 | 3 | 3* | 31 | 12 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.94) | (0.20) | 0.15 | (0.04) | (0.11) | (0.36) | 0.18 | 0.11 | 0.04 | 0.04* | 0.39 | 0.16 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.94) | (0.20) | 0.15 | (0.04) | (0.11) | (0.36) | 0.18 | 0.11 | 0.04 | 0.04* | 0.38 | 0.15 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 78 | 78 | 78 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79* | 80 | 80 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 78 | 78 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82* | 81 | 81 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (EYE's year ends in early January)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (EYE's year ends in early January)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 30, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2024 | Sep 28, 2024 | Dec 28, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2025 | Sep 27, 2025 | Jan 3, 2026 | Apr 4, 2026 | Jul 4, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (74) | (16) | 12 | (3) | (8) | (29) | 14 | 9 | 3 | 3* | 31 | 12 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5* | 5* | 2 | 5* | 5* | 5* | 7 | 5* | 6* | 6* | 7 | 6* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 41* | 20* | 24 | 51* | 28* | 30* | 32 | 54* | 47* | 13* | 62 | 8* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 28* | 33* | 20 | 20* | 24* | 32* | 20 | 12* | 16* | 24* | 18 | 22* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (28)* | (33)* | (18) | (20)* | (24)* | (34)* | (20) | (13)* | (19)* | (24)* | (18) | (16)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 1* | 3 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 2 | 0* | 1* | 1* | 11 | 20* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | 0* | — | — | 115* | 0* | — | — | (15)* | 25* | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 2* | 101* | 2 | 2* | 215* | 3* | 3 | 88* | 3* | 32* | 3 | 13* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2)* | (103)* | (5) | (2)* | (102)* | (4)* | (5) | (73)* | (20)* | (6)* | (14) | (24)* |
| Net change in cash | 11* | (116)* | 1 | 29* | (98)* | (7)* | 7 | (32)* | 8* | (17)* | 29 | (32)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3851 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3851 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Vision Holdings | 36 | 499 | 8.1* | 79.1M | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Staar Surgical | 149 | 94 | 20* | 50.1M | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Warby Parker | 293 | 236 | 30* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bausch & Lomb | 513 | 1,375 | 233* | 357.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| RxSight | 67 | 25 | 45* | 41.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.