EYE · XBRL financial data
National Vision Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (EYE's year ends in early January)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 2, 2021 | Jan 1, 2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 30, 2023 | Dec 28, 2024 | Jan 3, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,712 | 2,080 | 2,005 | 2,126 | 1,823 | 1,987 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 721 | 901 | 915 | 992 | 939 | 1,016 |
| Total operating expenses | 838 | 1,000 | 1,019 | 1,172 | 1,070 | 1,109 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating income (loss) | 87 | 175 | 61 | (47) | (10) | 59 |
| Interest expense | 48 | 26 | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2 | 21 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 12 |
| Net income (loss) | 36 | 128 | 42 | (66) | (28) | 30 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.45 | 1.57 | 0.53 | (0.84) | (0.36) | 0.37 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.44 | 1.43 | 0.52 | (0.84) | (0.36) | 0.37 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 81 | 82 | 80 | 78 | 79 | 79 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 83 | 96 | 80 | 78 | 79 | 81 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (EYE's year ends in early January)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 2, 2021 | Jan 1, 2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 30, 2023 | Dec 28, 2024 | Jan 3, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 374 | 306 | 229 | 150 | 74 | 39 |
| Accounts receivable | 58 | 56 | 80 | 87 | 50 | 57 |
| Inventory | 111 | 124 | 123 | 120 | 94 | 89 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 23 | 29 | 41 | 40 | 32 | 40 |
| Total current assets | 567 | 515 | 474 | 397 | 250 | 226 |
| Right-of-use asset | 340 | 355 | 383 | 407 | 409 | 395 |
| Goodwill | 778 | 778 | 778 | 718 | 698 | 701 |
| Total assets | 2,333 | 2,293 | 2,291 | 2,173 | 2,008 | 1,984 |
| Accounts payable | 65 | 64 | 65 | 68 | 54 | 79 |
| Accrued liabilities | 110 | 119 | 94 | 123 | 109 | 110 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 98 | 13 |
| Total current liabilities | 329 | 344 | 344 | 398 | 468 | 412 |
| Long-term debt | 625 | 544 | 546 | 438 | 239 | 223 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 327 | 342 | 358 | 377 | 366 | 358 |
| Retained earnings | 143 | 278 | 321 | 255 | 226 | 256 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 907 | 926 | 901 | 829 | 816 | 870 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,333 | 2,293 | 2,291 | 2,173 | 2,008 | 1,984 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 81 | 81 | 79 | 78 | 79 | 79 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (EYE's year ends in early January)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 2, 2021 | Jan 1, 2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 30, 2023 | Dec 28, 2024 | Jan 3, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 36 | 128 | 42 | (66) | (28) | 30 |
| Stock-based compensation | 11 | 15 | 14 | 20 | 17 | 24 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 235 | 259 | 119 | 173 | 134 | 146 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 77 | 96 | 114 | 115 | 96 | 73 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (76) | (93) | (111) | (116) | (96) | (77) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 13 | 12 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 1 | 73 | 84 | 28 | 3 | 3 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 115 | 25 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 369 | 167 | 0 | 103 | 222 | 126 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 176 | (234) | (85) | (137) | (113) | (105) |
| Net change in cash | 335 | (68) | (76) | (80) | (76) | (35) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3851 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3851 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Vision Holdings | 36 | 499 | 8.1* | 79.1M | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Staar Surgical | 149 | 94 | 20* | 50.1M | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Warby Parker | 293 | 236 | 30* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bausch & Lomb | 513 | 1,375 | 233* | 357.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| RxSight | 67 | 25 | 45* | 41.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
