BLCO · XBRL financial data
Bausch & Lomb financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (BLCO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,173* | 1,099 | 1,216 | 1,196 | 1,280* | 1,137 | 1,278 | 1,281 | 1,405* | 1,244 | 1,394 | 1,375 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 483* | 504 | 535 | 511 | 532* | 563 | 579 | 528 | 564* | 544 | 588 | 556 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (20)* | (9) | (14) | (22) | 1* | (22) | (22) | 15 | (46)* | (26) | (25) | (30) |
| Operating income (loss) | 49* | 6 | 26 | 43 | 87* | (83) | (11) | 95 | 112* | 33 | 83 | 155 |
| Interest income | 3* | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| Interest expense | 99* | 99 | 102 | 100 | 98* | 94 | 128 | 101 | 98* | 97 | 93 | 95 |
| Other income (expense) | (20)* | (9) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (6)* | 73 | 72 | (66) | (8)* | 31 | (89) | 22 | 71* | 6 | (1) | 23 |
| Net income (loss) | (54)* | (167) | (151) | 4 | (3)* | (212) | (62) | (28) | (58)* | (71) | (14) | 32 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.15)* | (0.48) | (0.43) | 0.01 | (0.01)* | (0.60) | (0.18) | (0.08) | (0.16)* | (0.20) | (0.04) | 0.09 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.15)* | (0.48) | (0.43) | 0.01 | (0.01)* | (0.60) | (0.18) | (0.08) | (0.16)* | (0.20) | (0.04) | 0.09 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 351* | 351 | 352 | 352 | 352* | 353 | 354 | 354 | 354* | 355 | 357 | 358 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 351* | 351 | 352 | 354 | 350* | 353 | 354 | 354 | 354* | 355 | 357 | 362 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (BLCO's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (BLCO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (54)* | (167) | (151) | 4 | (3)* | (212) | (62) | (28) | (58)* | (71) | (14) | 32 |
| Stock-based compensation | 16* | 19 | 22* | 24* | 27* | 28 | 30* | 27* | 64* | 34 | 38* | 37* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 15* | 41 | 15* | 154* | 22* | (25) | 35* | 137* | 136* | 32 | 153* | 233* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 84* | 67 | 72* | 60* | 92* | 110 | 89* | 74* | 76* | 100 | 71* | 55* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (135)* | (57) | (74)* | (96)* | (185)* | (116) | (90)* | (61)* | (188)* | (130) | (87)* | (73)* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 96* | 75 | 50* | 0* | 506* | 50 | 3,171* | 0* | 136* | 2,802 | 84* | 44* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 7* | 58 | 7* | 8* | 357* | 10 | 3,060* | 7* | 19* | 2,805 | 35* | 61* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 86* | 12 | 40* | (20)* | 146* | 31 | 90* | (12)* | 116* | (20) | 34* | (22)* |
| Net change in cash | (26)* | (9) | (23)* | 48* | (34)* | (101) | 57* | 60* | 65* | (118) | 99* | 137* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3851 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3851 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bausch & Lomb | 513 | 1,375 | 233* | 357.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| RxSight | 13 | 34 | (9.5)* | 41.6M | 21.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Staar Surgical | 149 | 94 | 20* | 50.1M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| National Vision Holdings | 36 | 499 | 8.1* | 79.1M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Warby Parker | 293 | 236 | 30* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.