LOPE · XBRL financial data
Grand Canyon Education financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (LOPE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 844 | 897 | 911 | 961 | 1,033 | 1,106 |
| General and administrative | 43 | 42 | 45 | 43 | 46 | 47 |
| Operating income (loss) | 277 | 282 | 238 | 249 | 275 | 266 |
| Interest expense | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 76 | 71 | 55 | 55 | 65 | 64 |
| Net income (loss) | 257 | 260 | 185 | 205 | 226 | 216 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 5.49 | 5.94 | 5.75 | 6.83 | 7.77 | 7.76 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 5.45 | 5.92 | 5.73 | 6.80 | 7.73 | 7.71 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 47 | 44 | 32 | 30 | 29 | 28 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 47 | 44 | 32 | 30 | 29 | 28 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (LOPE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 246 | 601 | 120 | 146 | 325 | 112 |
| Marketable securities | — | 0 | 61 | 98 | 0 | 188 |
| Accounts receivable | 62 | 70 | 77 | 79 | 83 | 84 |
| Total current assets | 334 | 681 | 273 | 338 | 420 | 400 |
| Property and equipment, net | 129 | 136 | 148 | 170 | 177 | 179 |
| Right-of-use asset | 61 | 58 | 73 | 92 | 100 | 97 |
| Goodwill | 161 | 161 | 161 | 161 | 161 | 161 |
| Total assets | 1,845 | 1,223 | 833 | 930 | 1,018 | 992 |
| Accounts payable | 17 | 24 | 20 | 18 | 27 | 24 |
| Accrued liabilities | 22 | 28 | 22 | 27 | 30 | 32 |
| Total current liabilities | 119 | 98 | 100 | 97 | 111 | 110 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 57 | 54 | 69 | 88 | 96 | 93 |
| Total liabilities | 270 | 178 | 195 | 212 | 235 | 245 |
| Retained earnings | 1,595 | 1,855 | 2,040 | 2,245 | 2,471 | 2,687 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,574 | 1,045 | 638 | 718 | 784 | 747 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,845 | 1,223 | 833 | 930 | 1,018 | 992 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 47 | 35 | 31 | 30 | 29 | 27 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (LOPE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 257 | 260 | 185 | 205 | 226 | 216 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 21 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 28 | 31 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 309 | 313 | 221 | 244 | 290 | 273 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (19) | 951 | (97) | (80) | 61 | (222) |
| Share repurchases | 134 | 804 | 604 | 137 | 173 | 265 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (166) | (909) | (604) | (137) | (173) | (265) |
| Net change in cash | 123 | 355 | (481) | 26 | 178 | (213) |
Compare with peers
SIC 8200 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8200 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Canyon Education | 171 | 264 | 109* | 26.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Covista | 222 | 512 | 114 | 33.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Graham Holdings | 154 | 1,326 | 160* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Laureate Education | 190 | 485 | 152* | 135.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Strategic Education | 124 | 337 | 29* | 22.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stride | 548 | 639 | (125) | 42.0M | 6.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Perdoceo Education | 163 | 213 | 75* | 62.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Universal Technical Institute | 130 | 219 | 10* | 55.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.