LOPE · XBRL financial data
Grand Canyon Education financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (LOPE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 222 | 278* | 275 | 227 | 238 | 293* | 289 | 247 | 261 | 308* | 309 | 264 |
| General and administrative | 12 | 10* | 11 | 11 | 14 | 11* | 10 | 11 | 15 | 10* | 10 | 10 |
| Operating income (loss) | 42 | 98* | 84 | 43 | 48 | 100* | 88 | 52 | 18 | 108* | 95 | 58 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 9 | 20* | 20 | 12 | 11 | 22* | 20 | 13 | 5 | 25* | 23 | 15 |
| Net income (loss) | 36 | 81* | 68 | 35 | 41 | 82* | 72 | 42 | 16 | 87* | 75 | 46 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.20 | 2.73* | 2.31 | 1.19 | 1.43 | 2.86* | 2.53 | 1.48 | 0.59 | 3.16* | 2.82 | 1.75 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.19 | 2.71* | 2.29 | 1.19 | 1.42 | 2.84* | 2.52 | 1.48 | 0.58 | 3.14* | 2.80 | 1.75 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 30 | 30* | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29* | 28 | 28 | 28 | 27* | 27 | 26 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 30 | 30* | 30 | 29 | 29 | 29* | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28* | 27 | 26 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (LOPE's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (LOPE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 36 | 81* | 68 | 35 | 41 | 82* | 72 | 42 | 16 | 87* | 75 | 46 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (30)* | 116* | 85 | 99* | (29)* | 136* | 68 | 124* | (49)* | 130* | 88 | 109* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (22)* | (10)* | (5) | (15)* | 91* | (10)* | (170) | (29)* | (7)* | (16)* | 24 | 42* |
| Share repurchases | 34* | 17* | 30 | 39* | 40* | 65* | 78 | 47* | 39* | 100* | 128 | 75* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (34)* | (17)* | (30) | (39)* | (40)* | (65)* | (78) | (47)* | (39)* | (100)* | (128) | (75)* |
| Net change in cash | (86)* | 90* | 50 | 45* | 22* | 61* | (180) | 48* | (95)* | 14* | (16) | 75* |
Compare with peers
SIC 8200 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8200 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Canyon Education | 171 | 264 | 109* | 26.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Covista | 222 | 512 | 114 | 33.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Graham Holdings | 154 | 1,326 | 160* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Laureate Education | 190 | 485 | 152* | 135.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Strategic Education | 124 | 337 | 29* | 22.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stride | 548 | 639 | (125) | 42.0M | 6.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Perdoceo Education | 163 | 213 | 75* | 62.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Universal Technical Institute | 130 | 219 | 10* | 55.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.