GHC · XBRL financial data
Graham Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (GHC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,112 | 1,167 | 1,153 | 1,185 | 1,207 | 1,246* | 1,166 | 1,216 | 1,279 | 1,251* | 1,303 | 1,326 |
| Operating income (loss) | (57) | 41 | 35 | 26 | 82 | 73* | 47 | 73 | 67 | 48* | 84 | 86 |
| Interest income | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3* | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2* | 2 | 2 |
| Interest expense | 12 | 25* | 19 | 91 | 26 | 50* | 82 | 18 | 17 | 1* | 17 | 16 |
| Other income (expense) | 4 | (3)* | 2 | 2 | (0) | 10* | (4) | (16) | 0 | 2* | (3) | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 9 | 17* | 44 | 4 | 39 | 206* | 8 | 20 | 57 | 62* | 35 | 22 |
| Net income (loss) | (23) | 53 | 124 | (21) | 73 | 549* | 24 | 37 | 123 | 109* | 281 | 75 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (5.02) | 11.76 | 27.87 | (4.79) | 16.54 | 127.51* | 5.50 | 8.43 | 28.19 | 25.07* | 65.53 | 17.79 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (5.02) | 11.72 | 27.72 | (4.79) | 16.42 | 125.34* | 5.45 | 8.35 | 27.91 | 24.81* | 64.86 | 17.60 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 5 | 4* | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4* | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4* | 4 | 4 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 5 | 5* | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4* | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4* | 4 | 4 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (GHC's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (GHC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (23) | 53 | 124 | (21) | 73 | 549* | 24 | 37 | 123 | 109* | 281 | 75 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2* | 2* | 1 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 1* | — | 1* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 140* | 57* | 1 | 52* | 238* | 116* | 46 | 95* | 178* | 28* | — | 160* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 20* | 32* | 21 | 18* | 18* | 25* | 15 | 17* | 16* | 23* | — | 26* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (96)* | (34)* | (21) | (21)* | 6* | (27)* | (19) | (13)* | (67)* | (81)* | — | (21)* |
| Share repurchases | 63* | 61* | 20 | 29* | 49* | 16* | 3 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | 77* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 110* | 4* | 5 | 5* | 6* | 13* | 7 | 6* | 9* | 536* | — | 6* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 8* | (30)* | 2 | (23)* | (155)* | (65)* | (122) | (67)* | (102)* | 125* | — | (132)* |
| Net change in cash | 48* | 1* | (23) | 9* | 95* | 16* | (91) | 22* | 8* | 74* | — | 8* |
Compare with peers
SIC 8200 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8200 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Holdings | 154 | 1,326 | 160* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Laureate Education | 190 | 485 | 152* | 135.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Covista | 222 | 512 | 114 | 33.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Strategic Education | 124 | 337 | 29* | 22.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stride | 548 | 639 | (125) | 42.0M | 6.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Grand Canyon Education | 171 | 264 | 109* | 26.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Perdoceo Education | 163 | 213 | 75* | 62.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Universal Technical Institute | 130 | 219 | 10* | 55.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Udemy | 253 | not reported | 15 | 146.3M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.