GHC · XBRL financial data
Graham Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GHC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,889 | 3,186 | 3,924 | 4,415 | 4,791 | 4,912 |
| Operating income (loss) | 100 | 77 | 84 | 69 | 216 | 235 |
| Interest income | 4 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 8 |
| Interest expense | 38 | 34 | 54 | 63 | 186 | 119 |
| Other income (expense) | 215 | 33 | 34 | 19 | 13 | (19) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 107 | 96 | 51 | 87 | 292 | 146 |
| Net income (loss) | 300 | 352 | 67 | 205 | 725 | 292 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 58.30 | 70.65 | 13.83 | 43.96 | 164.62 | 67.11 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 58.13 | 70.45 | 13.79 | 43.82 | 163.40 | 66.47 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GHC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 414 | 146 | 169 | 170 | 261 | 267 |
| Accounts receivable | 520 | 590 | 534 | 496 | 478 | 519 |
| Total current assets | 1,774 | 1,847 | 1,708 | 1,849 | 2,099 | 2,431 |
| Property and equipment, net | 378 | 468 | 503 | 560 | 549 | 587 |
| Right-of-use asset | 463 | 438 | 429 | 409 | 388 | 405 |
| Goodwill | 1,485 | 1,650 | 1,561 | 1,525 | 1,500 | 1,586 |
| Total assets | 6,444 | 7,426 | 6,582 | 7,188 | 7,677 | 8,396 |
| Accounts payable | 106 | 127 | 136 | 154 | 160 | 181 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 6 | 142 | 156 | 67 | 27 | 175 |
| Total current liabilities | 950 | 1,166 | 1,174 | 1,230 | 1,200 | 1,389 |
| Long-term debt | 506 | 526 | 571 | 745 | 722 | 706 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 429 | 405 | 394 | 377 | 363 | 378 |
| Total liabilities | 2,666 | 3,000 | 2,808 | 3,162 | 3,347 | 3,529 |
| Retained earnings | 6,805 | 7,127 | 7,163 | 7,337 | 8,032 | 8,293 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,759 | 4,400 | 3,731 | 3,976 | 4,257 | 4,794 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 6,444 | 7,426 | 6,582 | 7,188 | 7,677 | 8,396 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GHC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 300 | 352 | 67 | 205 | 725 | 292 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 211 | 202 | 236 | 260 | 407 | 347 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 70 | 163 | 83 | 93 | 83 | 72 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 199 | (495) | (184) | (153) | (62) | (179) |
| Share repurchases | 162 | 56 | 71 | 193 | 114 | 3 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | 50 | 14 | 122 | 29 | 558 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (204) | 31 | (18) | (100) | (241) | (165) |
| Net change in cash | 209 | (264) | 32 | 11 | 96 | 14 |
Compare with peers
SIC 8200 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8200 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Holdings | 154 | 1,326 | 160* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Laureate Education | 190 | 485 | 152* | 135.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Covista | 222 | 512 | 114 | 33.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Strategic Education | 124 | 337 | 29* | 22.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stride | 548 | 639 | (125) | 42.0M | 6.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Grand Canyon Education | 171 | 264 | 109* | 26.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Perdoceo Education | 163 | 213 | 75* | 62.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Universal Technical Institute | 130 | 219 | 10* | 55.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Udemy | 253 | not reported | 15 | 146.3M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.