LAUR · XBRL financial data
Laureate Education financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (LAUR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 409* | 275 | 499 | 369 | 423* | 236 | 524 | 400 | 541* | 273 | 616 | 485 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 279* | 254 | 319 | 286 | 288* | 238 | 317 | 317 | 348* | 289 | 378 | 353 |
| General and administrative | 19* | 10 | 14 | 11 | 11* | 11 | 13 | 12 | 14* | 11 | 14 | 13 |
| Operating income (loss) | 110* | 11 | 167 | 72 | 124* | (13) | 193 | 71 | 179* | (28) | 223 | 119 |
| Interest expense | 4* | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3* | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| Other income (expense) | (1)* | (1) | 0 | 1 | 1* | (0) | 1 | 0 | 7* | 0 | 0 | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 36* | 10 | 63 | (0) | 46* | 3 | 69 | 34 | 11* | (6) | 82 | 20 |
| Net income (loss) | 42* | (11) | 128 | 85 | 94* | (19) | 95 | 34 | 172* | (22) | 137 | 101 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.27* | (0.07) | 0.83 | 0.56 | 0.62* | (0.13) | 0.65 | 0.23 | 1.14* | (0.15) | 0.98 | 0.74 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.26* | (0.07) | 0.83 | 0.56 | 0.62* | (0.13) | 0.65 | 0.23 | 1.13* | (0.15) | 0.98 | 0.73 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 157* | 157 | 154 | 152 | 151* | 148 | 146 | 147 | 150* | 142 | 139 | 137 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 159* | 157 | 154 | 152 | 152* | 148 | 147 | 148 | 152* | — | 140 | 138 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (LAUR's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (LAUR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 42* | (11) | 128 | 85 | 94* | (19) | 95 | 34 | 172* | (22) | 137 | 101 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2* | 1 | 3* | 3* | 1* | 2 | 3* | 4* | 4* | 3 | 4* | 4* |
| Depreciation and amortization | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 63* | 33 | 40* | 119* | 41* | 58 | 74* | 141* | 93* | 62 | 111* | 152* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (26)* | (16) | (7)* | (8)* | (27)* | (5) | (13)* | (18)* | (67)* | (8) | (27)* | (26)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 33 | 39* | 29* | 2* | 39 | 32* | 0* | 144* | 108 | 78* | 73* |
| Dividends paid | — | 2 | 0* | 0* | — | 0 | 0* | 0* | — | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 106* | 81 | 54* | 0* | 20* | 30 | 56* | 8* | 32* | 95 | 48* | 122* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 76* | 27 | 42* | 75* | 72* | 22 | 63* | 31* | 12* | 24 | 52* | 147* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (82)* | 18 | (27)* | (103)* | (55)* | (35) | (39)* | (23)* | (126)* | (41) | (81)* | (99)* |
| Net change in cash | (42)* | 37 | 3* | 4* | (43)* | 19 | 25* | 104* | (94)* | 11 | 4* | 27* |
Compare with peers
SIC 8200 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8200 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laureate Education | 190 | 485 | 152* | 135.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Graham Holdings | 154 | 1,326 | 160* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Covista | 222 | 512 | 114 | 33.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Strategic Education | 124 | 337 | 29* | 22.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stride | 548 | 639 | (125) | 42.0M | 6.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Perdoceo Education | 163 | 213 | 75* | 62.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Grand Canyon Education | 171 | 264 | 109* | 26.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Universal Technical Institute | 130 | 219 | 10* | 55.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Udemy | 253 | not reported | 15 | 146.3M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.