LNAI · XBRL financial data
Lunai Bioworks financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (LNAI's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | †Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 52 |
| Research and development | 15,538 | 8,373 | 4,165 | 2,709 | 537 | 25 |
| General and administrative | 7,740 | 14,330 | 15,318 | 24,558 | 17,880 | 7,800 |
| Total operating expenses | 23,402 | 116,079 | 38,557 | 81,639 | 188,966 | 8,750 |
| Operating income (loss) | (23,402) | (116,079) | (38,557) | (81,639) | (188,966) | (8,698) |
| Interest income | 13 | 122 | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 380 | 373 | 580 | 1,011 | 726 | 235 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (125) | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | (26,724) | (113,433) | (39,684) | (88,426) | (178,007) | (3,562) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (2.16) | (0.71) | (0.91) | (1.08) | (1.06) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (2.16) | (0.71) | (0.91) | (1.08) | (1.06) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 52,528 | 56,265 | 97,512 | 165,062 | 3,361 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 52,528 | 56,265 | 97,512 | 165,062 | 3,361 |
- † Share count changed about 1/46 in the period ending 2026-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (LNAI's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | †Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 20,664 | 9,172 | 1,874 | 220 | 93 | 1,714 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | 393 | — | 669 | — | — |
| Total current assets | 20,899 | 9,565 | 2,565 | 1,998 | 1,047 | 2,036 |
| Property and equipment, net | 719 | 587 | 509 | 482 | 368 | 12 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,436 | 1,157 | 914 | 1,270 | 687 | — |
| Goodwill | 11,640 | 11,640 | 11,640 | 159,330 | 5,963 | 5,963 |
| Total assets | 189,605 | 84,633 | 58,301 | 163,129 | 8,231 | 9,942 |
| Accrued liabilities | 1,182 | 1,031 | 723 | 5,311 | 5,843 | 5,019 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,886 | 6,451 | 11,023 | 30,310 | 29,156 | 18,910 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,239 | 986 | 776 | 842 | 425 | 56 |
| Total liabilities | 14,942 | 12,014 | 11,799 | 31,152 | 29,581 | 18,967 |
| Accumulated deficit | (90,912) | (204,345) | (244,029) | (332,455) | (510,463) | (514,025) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 174,663 | 72,619 | 46,502 | 131,977 | (21,350) | (9,025) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 189,605 | 84,633 | 58,301 | 163,129 | 8,231 | 9,942 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 52,220 | 55,706 | 65,698 | 156,194 | 231,802 | 5,034 |
- † Share count changed about 1/46 in the period ending 2026-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (LNAI's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | †Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (26,724) | (113,433) | (39,684) | (88,426) | (178,007) | (3,562) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,298 | 5,238 | 3,535 | 4,673 | 3,313 | 630 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 124 | 124 | 113 | 122 | 129 | 94 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (20,611) | (15,732) | (11,775) | (10,971) | (7,875) | (5,288) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 49 | 5 | 30 | 70 | — | 1 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (49) | (5) | (30) | (1,260) | (500) | 543 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 74 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 32,602 | 4,250 | 4,515 | 10,517 | 8,383 | 6,391 |
| Net change in cash | 11,968 | (11,492) | (7,298) | (1,654) | (128) | 1,621 |
- † Share count changed about 1/46 in the period ending 2026-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lunai Bioworks | 1,714 | 31* | (1,841)* | 5.0M | 0.9 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Dare Bioscience | 12,618 | 188 | (6,775)* | 15.3M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Imunon | 6,864 | not reported | (3,025)* | 5.6M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Armata Pharmaceuticals | 23,952 | not reported | (8,666)* | 37.2M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fibrogen | 50,644 | (1,474) | (3,991)* | 4.0M | 22.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aptose Biosciences | 1,020 | not reported | (5,841) | 2.6M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Ovid Therapeutics | 11,327 | 733 | (17,594)* | 195.3M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| vTv Therapeutics | 86,643 | 0 | (11,443)* | not reported | 7.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Marimed | 8,437 | 41,925 | 2,219* | 403.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.