VTVT · XBRL financial data
vTv Therapeutics financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VTVT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 0 | 0* | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | 17* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 36,839 | 0 |
| Research and development | 2,824 | 2,138* | 2,649 | 3,439 | 3,224 | 2,234* | 2,830 | 4,103 | 7,020 | 3,908* | 8,978 | 8,770 |
| General and administrative | 2,544 | 2,569* | 3,978 | 3,716 | 3,282 | 2,675* | 3,673 | 3,618 | 3,679 | 3,977* | 4,598 | 5,160 |
| Total operating expenses | 5,368 | 4,707* | 6,627 | 7,155 | 6,506 | 4,909* | 6,503 | 7,721 | 10,699 | 7,885* | 13,576 | 13,930 |
| Operating income (loss) | (5,368) | (4,707)* | (5,627) | (7,155) | (6,506) | (4,892)* | (6,503) | (7,721) | (10,699) | (7,885)* | 23,263 | (13,930) |
| Interest income | 131 | 88* | 79 | 553 | 504 | 429* | 331 | 275 | 399 | 865* | 838 | 812 |
| Interest expense | 4 | 7* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0* | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (6,654) | (3,478)* | (4,865) | (5,180) | (4,783) | (3,634)* | (5,092) | (6,046) | (8,698) | (7,138)* | 24,134 | (13,054) |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VTVT's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VTVT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (6,654) | (3,478)* | (4,865) | (5,180) | (4,783) | (3,634)* | (5,092) | (6,046) | (8,698) | (7,138)* | 24,134 | (13,054) |
| Stock-based compensation | 433* | 403* | 220 | 859* | 853* | 825* | 813 | 930* | 1,007* | 1,025* | 1,388 | 1,727* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (4,834)* | (2,914)* | (7,335) | (6,729)* | (6,418)* | (4,825)* | (5,687) | (5,095)* | (5,222)* | (9,251)* | 9,154 | (11,443)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0* | 4,404* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 473* | (282)* | 50,144 | 0* | 2,463* | 0* | 0 | (42)* | 77,804* | (321)* | — | — |
| Net change in cash | (4,361)* | 1,208* | 42,809 | (6,729)* | (3,955)* | (4,825)* | (5,687) | (5,137)* | 72,582* | (9,572)* | 9,154 | (11,443)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vTv Therapeutics | 86,643 | 0 | (11,443)* | not reported | 7.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ovid Therapeutics | 11,327 | 733 | (17,594)* | 195.3M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Marimed | 8,437 | 41,925 | 2,219* | 403.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aptose Biosciences | 1,020 | not reported | (5,841) | 2.6M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Dare Bioscience | 12,618 | 188 | (6,775)* | 15.3M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lunai Bioworks | 1,714 | 31* | (1,841)* | 5.0M | 0.9 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Imunon | 6,864 | not reported | (3,025)* | 5.6M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lisata Therapeutics | 10,443 | 0 | (2,649)* | 9.0M | 3.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nanoviricides | 2,794 | not reported | (2,122)* | 25.5M | 1.3 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.