KYNB · XBRL financial data
Kyntra Bio financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (KYNB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | †Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 40 | 27* | 56 | 51 | 46 | year only | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 4 | (1) |
| Cost of revenue | 4 | 5* | 26 | 5 | 5 | (21)* | 0 | 0 | (0) | 0* | 4 | 0 |
| Research and development | 61 | 52* | 38 | 34 | 22 | 1* | 9 | 6 | 1 | 7* | 8 | 7 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 26 | 24* | 23 | 22 | 18 | (13)* | 8 | 7 | 5 | 7* | 6 | 9 |
| Operating income (loss) | (63) | (54)* | (31) | (11) | (17) | (92)* | (15) | (12) | (5) | (14)* | (14) | (18) |
| Interest expense | 5 | 5* | 5 | 5 | 5 | (7)* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0* | 0 | (0) | 0 | (0)* | 0 | (0) | 0 | 0* | 0 | (0) |
| Net income (loss) | (64) | (56)* | (33) | (16) | (17) | 18* | 5 | (8) | 201 | (14)* | (15) | 12 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.65) | (0.57)* | (0.33) | (0.16) | (0.17) | 0.18* | 0.05 | (1.88) | 49.61 | — | (3.76) | 2.96 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.65) | (0.57)* | (0.33) | (0.16) | (0.17) | 0.18* | 0.05 | (1.88) | 49.61 | — | (3.76) | 2.96 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 98 | 98* | 99 | 100 | 101 | 101* | 101 | 4 | 4 | — | 4 | 4 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 98 | 98* | 99 | 100 | 101 | 101* | 101 | 4 | 4 | — | 4 | 4 |
- † Share count changed about 1/25 in the period ending 2025-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (KYNB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | †Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 121 | 114 | 106 | 141 | 131 | 50 | 34 | 23 | 118 | 48 | 37 | 51 |
| Short-term investments | 130 | 122 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 41 | 50 | 41 |
| Accounts receivable | 32 | 13 | 37 | 6 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Inventory | 41 | 42 | 27 | 25 | 24 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 40 | 42 | 36 | 37 | 61 | 32 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 2 |
| Total current assets | 364 | 332 | 278 | 209 | 245 | 197 | 149 | 162 | 133 | 99 | 101 | 97 |
| Property and equipment, net | 15 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 71 | 68 | 65 | 61 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 460 | 424 | 366 | 293 | 264 | 215 | 165 | 178 | 137 | 120 | 110 | 101 |
| Accounts payable | 19 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 8 |
| Accrued liabilities | 171 | 173 | 164 | 114 | 151 | 62 | 35 | 36 | 26 | 20 | 17 | 23 |
| Total current liabilities | 209 | 218 | 197 | 149 | 191 | 133 | 73 | 156 | 36 | 29 | 28 | 36 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 70 | 67 | 63 | 58 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 576 | 586 | 552 | 484 | 466 | 398 | 340 | 359 | 120 | 115 | 119 | 109 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,786) | (1,842) | (1,875) | (1,890) | (1,907) | (1,889) | (1,885) | (1,892) | (1,692) | (1,706) | (1,721) | (1,709) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (157) | (204) | (228) | (232) | (244) | (226) | (217) | (223) | (17) | (30) | (44) | (30) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 460 | 424 | 366 | 293 | 264 | 215 | 165 | 178 | 137 | 120 | 110 | 101 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 98 | 99 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
- † Share count changed about 1/25 in the period ending 2025-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (KYNB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | †Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (64) | (56)* | (33) | (16) | (17) | 18* | 5 | (8) | 201 | (14)* | (15) | 12 |
| Stock-based compensation | 9* | 9* | 9 | 9* | 8* | 0* | 3 | 2* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (85)* | (18)* | (59) | (40)* | (8)* | (30)* | 3 | 13* | (2)* | (18)* | (14) | (4)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 54* | 10* | 51 | 72* | 1* | 2* | (0) | (0)* | 87* | (52)* | 3 | 18* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (0)* | (0)* | (0) | 0* | (0)* | 0* | (0) | (0)* | (86)* | (0)* | (0) | (0)* |
| Net change in cash | (32)* | (7)* | (8) | 35* | (10)* | (29)* | 4 | 14* | (2)* | (70)* | (11) | 14* |
- † Share count changed about 1/25 in the period ending 2025-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fibrogen | 51 | (1.5) | (4)* | 4.0M | 22.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Armata Pharmaceuticals | 24 | not reported | (8.7)* | 37.2M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Imunon | 6.9 | not reported | (3)* | 5.6M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lunai Bioworks | 1.7 | 0* | (1.8)* | 5.0M | 0.9 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Dare Bioscience | 13 | 0.2 | (6.8)* | 15.3M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aptose Biosciences | 1 | not reported | (5.8) | 2.6M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Ovid Therapeutics | 11 | 0.7 | (18)* | 195.3M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| vTv Therapeutics | 87 | 0 | (11)* | not reported | 7.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Marimed | 8.4 | 42 | 2.2* | 403.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.