JLL · XBRL financial data
Jones Lang LaSalle financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (JLL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16,590 | 19,367 | 20,862 | 20,761 | 23,433 | 26,116 |
| Total operating expenses | 16,031 | 18,324 | 19,994 | 20,184 | 22,565 | 25,018 |
| Operating income (loss) | 559 | 1,044 | 868 | 577 | 868 | 1,098 |
| Other income (expense) | 15 | 11 | 150 | 5 | 19 | 12 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 107 | 264 | 201 | 26 | 133 | 190 |
| Net income (loss) | 403 | 962 | 655 | 225 | 547 | 792 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 7.79 | 18.89 | 13.51 | 4.73 | 11.51 | 16.73 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 7.70 | 18.47 | 13.27 | 4.67 | 11.30 | 16.40 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 52 | 51 | 48 | 48 | 47 | 47 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 52 | 52 | 49 | 48 | 48 | 48 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (JLL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 574 | 594 | 519 | 410 | 416 | 599 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,636 | 2,004 | 2,149 | 2,096 | 2,154 | 2,303 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 517 | 501 | 604 | 567 | 651 | 631 |
| Total current assets | 6,454 | 6,388 | 6,570 | 6,857 | 7,479 | 8,179 |
| Property and equipment, net | 664 | 740 | 583 | 614 | 598 | 631 |
| Right-of-use asset | 707 | 723 | 776 | 731 | 743 | 712 |
| Goodwill | 4,225 | 4,612 | 4,528 | 4,587 | 4,611 | 4,707 |
| Total assets | 14,317 | 15,505 | 15,594 | 16,065 | 16,764 | 17,801 |
| Commercial paper | — | — | — | 0 | 199 | (0) |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 275 | 0 | — | — | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 6,128 | 6,487 | 5,912 | 6,446 | 7,145 | 7,387 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 684 | 714 | 776 | 755 | 749 | 774 |
| Total liabilities | 8,699 | 9,084 | 9,444 | 9,655 | 9,869 | 10,178 |
| Retained earnings | 3,976 | 4,938 | 5,590 | 5,796 | 6,335 | 7,114 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 5,521 | 6,185 | 6,021 | 6,294 | 6,772 | 7,503 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 14,317 | 15,505 | 15,594 | 16,065 | 16,764 | 17,801 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 51 | 50 | 48 | 47 | 47 | 47 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (JLL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 403 | 962 | 655 | 225 | 547 | 792 |
| Stock-based compensation | 37 | 18 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,115 | 972 | 200 | 576 | 785 | 1,194 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (171) | (806) | (243) | (290) | (317) | (337) |
| Share repurchases | 100 | 343 | 601 | 62 | 81 | 212 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (771) | (144) | (13) | (374) | (451) | (643) |
| Net change in cash | 188 | 2 | (96) | (83) | (11) | 246 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6531 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6531 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (6531) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Lang Lasalle | 514 | 7,281 | 610* | 45.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Compass | 694 | 4,306 | 191* | 757.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Marriott Vacations Worldwideadded: same SIC | 229 | 1,272 | 128* | 34.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Newmark Groupadded: same SIC | 260 | 888 | 362* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AGNTadded: same SIC | 111 | 1,450 | 39* | 167.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Marcus & Millichapadded: same SIC | 154 | 203 | 22* | 37.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Opendoor Technologiesadded: same SIC | 896 | 883 | (718)* | 971.1M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Douglas Ellimanadded: same SIC | 105 | 283 | 12* | 90.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RE/MAX Holdingsadded: same SIC | 112 | 69 | 6.2* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
