JANX · XBRL financial data
Janux Therapeutics financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (JANX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 12* | 14 | 15 | 19 | 21* | 25 | 35 | 35 | 32* | 27 | 31 | 31 |
| General and administrative | 6* | 7 | 8 | 18 | 8* | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11* | 11 | 11 | 10 |
| Operating income (loss) | (16)* | (20) | (14) | (36) | (29)* | (35) | (45) | (35) | (42)* | (34) | (32) | (31) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (12)* | (15) | (6) | (28) | (20)* | (24) | (34) | (24) | (32)* | (24) | (22) | (22) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.25)* | (0.30) | (0.11) | (0.51) | (0.36)* | (0.38) | (0.55) | (0.39) | (0.51)* | (0.39) | (0.35) | (0.34) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.25)* | (0.30) | (0.11) | (0.51) | (0.36)* | (0.38) | (0.55) | (0.39) | (0.51)* | (0.39) | (0.35) | (0.34) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 47* | 49 | 54 | 55 | 57* | 62 | 62 | 62 | 62* | 63 | 63 | 63 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 47* | 49 | 54 | 55 | 57* | 62 | 62 | 62 | 62* | 63 | 63 | 63 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (JANX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 19 | 213 | 15 | 27 | 431 | 74 | 52 | 48 | 52 | 52 | 28 | 42 |
| Short-term investments | 325 | 439 | 632 | 631 | 595 | 940 | 944 | 941 | 914 | 905 | 943 | 904 |
| Accounts receivable | 0 | 1 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 5 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 13 |
| Total current assets | 349 | 659 | 662 | 666 | 1,034 | 1,023 | 1,006 | 998 | 976 | 1,002 | 983 | 959 |
| Property and equipment, net | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Right-of-use asset | 21 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 19 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 17 |
| Total assets | 380 | 689 | 691 | 695 | 1,062 | 1,051 | 1,032 | 1,025 | 1,002 | 1,028 | 1,008 | 984 |
| Accounts payable | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Accrued liabilities | 7 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 16 | 22 | 18 | 15 | 20 | 20 |
| Total current liabilities | 13 | 11 | 12 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 21 | 28 | 25 | 59 | 60 | 54 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 23 | 23 | 22 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 18 | 18 |
| Total liabilities | 36 | 33 | 34 | 39 | 39 | 38 | 42 | 48 | 45 | 87 | 80 | 72 |
| Accumulated deficit | (169) | (184) | (189) | (218) | (238) | (261) | (295) | (319) | (351) | (376) | (398) | (419) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 344 | 656 | 658 | 656 | 1,023 | 1,012 | 991 | 977 | 957 | 942 | 928 | 912 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 380 | 689 | 691 | 695 | 1,062 | 1,051 | 1,032 | 1,025 | 1,002 | 1,028 | 1,008 | 984 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 59 | 59 | 60 | 60 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (JANX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (12)* | (15) | (6) | (28) | (20)* | (24) | (34) | (24) | (32)* | (24) | (22) | (22) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4* | 6 | 6 | 15 | 6* | 11 | 11 | 9 | 10* | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (10)* | (15) | (10)* | (2)* | (17)* | (17) | (24)* | (13)* | (29)* | (12) | 12* | (25)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 11* | (114) | (191)* | 13* | 34* | (340) | 2* | 8* | 30* | 8 | (39)* | 38* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1* | 322 | 3* | 2* | 387* | 1 | 1* | 0* | 3* | 4 | 2* | 1* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janux Therapeutics | 42 | 9.3 | (25)* | 61.2M | 111.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Spyre Therapeutics | 83 | not reported | (77)* | 95.0M | 15.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Schrodinger | 247 | 64 | (48)* | not reported | 10.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Mannkind | 41 | 102 | (35)* | 321.6M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Novavax | 222 | 68 | (94)* | 165.0M | 9.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Harrow | 84 | 71 | (9.8)* | 37.5M | 8.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aurinia Pharmaceuticals | 46 | 84 | 46* | 134.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Neogen | 172 | 223 | 13 | 218.3M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Innoviva | 581 | 106 | 42* | 71.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
