IVR · XBRL financial data
Invesco Mortgage Capital financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (IVR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and administrative | 11 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Total operating expenses | 40 | 29 | 25 | 20 | 19 | 19 |
| Interest expense | 82 | (11) | 52 | 228 | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (1,674) | (90) | (403) | (16) | 60 | 101 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (9.89) | (0.48) | (12.21) | (0.85) | 0.65 | 1.32 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (9.89) | (0.48) | (12.21) | (0.85) | 0.65 | 1.32 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 174 | 275 | 34 | 44 | 54 | 67 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 174 | 275 | 34 | 44 | 54 | 67 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (IVR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 148 | 357 | 176 | 77 | 73 | 56 |
| Total assets | 8,633 | 8,444 | 5,097 | 5,284 | 5,688 | 6,476 |
| Total liabilities | 7,266 | 7,042 | 4,293 | 4,502 | 4,957 | 5,678 |
| Accumulated deficit | (2,644) | (2,883) | (3,407) | (3,518) | (3,572) | (3,579) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,367 | 1,402 | 804 | 783 | 731 | 798 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 8,633 | 8,444 | 5,097 | 5,284 | 5,688 | 6,476 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 231 | 330 | 39 | 48 | 62 | 83 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (IVR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,674) | (90) | (403) | (16) | 60 | 101 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 170 | 152 | 196 | 238 | 183 | 157 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 11,555 | 121 | 2,424 | (537) | (497) | (893) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 421 | 430 | 82 | 109 | 116 | 82 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (11,622) | (89) | (2,918) | 219 | 327 | 691 |
| Net change in cash | 103 | 184 | (298) | (80) | 12 | (44) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco Mortgage Capital | 73 | not reported | 42* | 107.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Universal Health Realty Income Trust | 6.8 | 25 | 12* | 13.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Summit Hotel Properties | 61 | 186 | 48* | 107.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CTO Realty Growth | 8.8 | 47 | 25* | 38.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| TPG RE Finance Trust | 71 | not reported | 14* | 75.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Whitestone REIT | 6 | 41 | 3.6 | 51.4M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Net Lease Office Properties | 31 | 5.9 | 0.8* | 14.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alexanders | 300 | 72 | 17* | 5.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| KKR Real Estate Finance Trust | 166 | not reported | 2.5* | 57.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
