IRTC · XBRL financial data
iRhythm Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (IRTC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 265 | 323 | 411 | 493 | 592 | 747 |
| Cost of revenue | 70 | 109 | 129 | 161 | 184 | 220 |
| Gross profit | 195 | 214 | 282 | 332 | 408 | 527 |
| Research and development | 41 | 39 | 47 | 60 | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 197 | 275 | 322 | 386 | 419 | 493 |
| Total operating expenses | 239 | 314 | 395 | 457 | 523 | 585 |
| Operating income (loss) | (44) | (100) | (114) | (125) | (116) | (57) |
| Interest income | — | — | 2 | 6 | 22 | 22 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 13 |
| Other income (expense) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 5 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | (44) | (101) | (116) | (123) | (113) | (45) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.58) | (3.46) | (3.88) | (4.04) | (3.63) | (1.39) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.58) | (3.46) | (3.88) | (4.04) | (3.63) | (1.39) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 32 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 32 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (IRTC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 89 | 128 | 79 | 36 | 420 | 236 |
| Marketable securities | 247 | 112 | 134 | 98 | 116 | 348 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 30 | 46 | 50 | 61 | 80 | 76 |
| Inventory | 5 | 10 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 22 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 7 | 10 | 11 | 22 | 16 | 22 |
| Total current assets | 378 | 306 | 289 | 231 | 646 | 703 |
| Property and equipment, net | 34 | 56 | 76 | 104 | 125 | 152 |
| Right-of-use asset | 85 | 85 | 61 | 49 | 48 | 42 |
| Goodwill | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Total assets | 512 | 463 | 448 | 433 | 931 | 1,020 |
| Accounts payable | 4 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 2 |
| Accrued liabilities | 41 | 51 | 65 | 83 | 85 | 129 |
| Total current liabilities | 66 | 88 | 89 | 107 | 111 | 152 |
| Long-term debt | 21 | 10 | 35 | 35 | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 81 | 85 | 83 | 80 | 75 | 65 |
| Total liabilities | 170 | 183 | 208 | 223 | 841 | 867 |
| Accumulated deficit | (305) | (406) | (522) | (646) | (759) | (803) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 342 | 280 | 240 | 210 | 91 | 153 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 512 | 463 | 448 | 433 | 931 | 1,020 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 29 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 32 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (IRTC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (44) | (101) | (116) | (123) | (113) | (45) |
| Stock-based compensation | 42 | 55 | 58 | 77 | 76 | 88 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 7 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 21 | 21 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (14) | (38) | (23) | (50) | 3 | 81 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 14 | 28 | 30 | 40 | 34 | 46 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (132) | 105 | (52) | (1) | (123) | (277) |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 2 | 12 | 21 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 214 | (29) | 27 | 9 | 511 | 13 |
| Net change in cash | 68 | 39 | (49) | (43) | 392 | (184) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| iRhythm Holdings | 247 | 224 | 51* | 33.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Merit Medical Systems | 504 | 416 | 65* | 59.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| TransMedics Group | 491 | 190 | 17* | 34.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Integer Holdings | 14 | 450 | 37* | 34.0M | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| GLAUKOS | 162 | 211 | 39* | 59.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Masimo | 125 | 404 | 45 | 52.4M | 10-QApr 4, 2026 |
| Inspire Medical Systems | 191 | 207 | 46* | 29.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| MSA Safety | 187 | 536 | 82* | 38.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Globus Medical | 508 | 790 | 210* | 134.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.