IRON · XBRL financial data
Disc Medicine financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (IRON's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 28,170 | 48,717 | 33,437 | 69,264 | 96,671 | 170,640 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | — | 21,861 | 33,049 | 65,382 |
| General and administrative | 5,870 | 20,285 | 14,038 | 21,861 | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 34,040 | 69,002 | 47,475 | 91,125 | 129,720 | 236,022 |
| Operating income (loss) | (34,040) | (69,002) | (47,475) | (91,125) | (129,720) | (236,022) |
| Interest expense | 6,826 | 2,158 | — | 0 | 572 | 3,607 |
| Other income (expense) | — | (13) | 0 | (2) | (2) | 45 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | 0 | 99 | 355 | 361 |
| Net income (loss) | (40,837) | (71,869) | (46,827) | (76,429) | (109,357) | (212,184) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (40.95) | (45.05) | (3.42) | (3.96) | (6.01) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (40.95) | (45.05) | (3.42) | (3.96) | (6.01) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 878 | 1,039 | 22,316 | 27,606 | 35,296 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 878 | 1,039 | 22,316 | 27,606 | 35,296 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (IRON's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,212 | 136,627 | 194,611 | 360,382 | 192,434 | 91,145 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | — | 0 | 297,447 | 700,007 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | — | 5,280 | 3,734 | 12,746 |
| Total current assets | 1,338 | 140,100 | 198,491 | 365,662 | 493,615 | 803,898 |
| Property and equipment, net | 294 | 0 | 168 | 170 | 751 | 1,159 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 1,641 | 1,430 | 1,930 | 1,569 | 1,096 |
| Total assets | 122,093 | 140,437 | 200,205 | 367,996 | 496,773 | 806,879 |
| Accounts payable | 5 | 2,950 | 16,162 | 12,629 | 7,948 | 9,018 |
| Accrued liabilities | 493 | 4,096 | 6,109 | 8,145 | 8,097 | 15,561 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 11,689 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 598 | 14,834 | 22,578 | 21,439 | 23,316 | 36,641 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 1,334 | 1,027 | 1,436 | 1,548 | 1,253 |
| Total liabilities | 4,824 | 15,596 | 23,605 | 22,875 | 53,186 | 67,053 |
| Accumulated deficit | (812) | (184,690) | (112,216) | (188,645) | (298,002) | (510,186) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 5,000 | 124,841 | 176,600 | 345,121 | 443,587 | 739,826 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 122,093 | 140,437 | 200,205 | 367,996 | 496,773 | 806,879 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 42,999 | 43,208 | 18,998 | 24,681 | 34,569 | 38,160 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (IRON's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (40,837) | (71,869) | (46,827) | (76,429) | (109,357) | (212,184) |
| Stock-based compensation | 983 | 7,787 | 2,089 | 5,530 | 16,815 | 34,340 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | 32 | 89 | 100 | 156 | 281 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (32,708) | (59,700) | (42,252) | (73,462) | (93,926) | (180,393) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 22 | 71 | 151 | 89 | 505 | 933 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (22) | 344 | (151) | (89) | (292,332) | (394,299) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 20,084 | 0 | 53,500 | 0 | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | 0 | 28,988 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 34,247 | 191,480 | 148,978 | 239,379 | 218,314 | 473,407 |
| Net change in cash | 1,517 | 132,124 | 106,575 | 165,828 | (167,944) | (101,285) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disc Medicine | 98,676 | not reported | (44,201)* | 38.4M | 16.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | 54,759 | 75,253 | (177,469)* | 141.3M | 9.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Adaptive Biotechnologies | 75,615 | 83,902 | 9,605* | 161.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Travere Therapeutics | 123,542 | 224,563 | 98,204* | 96.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ani Pharmaceuticals | 360,212 | 266,044 | 56,669* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Celldex Therapeutics | 47,454 | 22 | (57,410)* | 78.5M | 12.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Innoviva | 581,394 | 106,120 | 41,698* | 71.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ligand Pharmaceuticals | 55,958 | 78,746 | (27,591)* | 20.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ocular Therapeutix | 598,641 | 13,475 | (67,272)* | 219.6M | 8.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
