INSM · XBRL financial data
INSMED financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (INSM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 164 | 188 | 245 | 305 | 364 | 606 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 40 | 44 | 55 | 66 | 86 | 123 |
| Research and development | 181 | 273 | 398 | 571 | 598 | 771 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | 266 | 345 | 461 | 701 |
| General and administrative | 204 | 234 | 266 | 345 | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (265) | (375) | (457) | (710) | (878) | (1,247) |
| Interest expense | 30 | 40 | 26 | 82 | 85 | 84 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | (3) | (6) | 2 | 0 | (2) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | (2) | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| Net income (loss) | (294) | (435) | (482) | (750) | (914) | (1,277) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.01) | (3.88) | (3.91) | (5.34) | (5.57) | (6.42) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.01) | (3.88) | (3.91) | (5.34) | (5.57) | (6.42) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 98 | 112 | 123 | 140 | 164 | 199 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 98 | 112 | 123 | 140 | 164 | 199 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (INSM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 533 | 717 | 1,074 | 482 | 555 | 510 |
| Marketable securities | — | 0 | 74 | 298 | 879 | 920 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | — | 50 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 17 | 24 | 30 | 41 | 52 | 141 |
| Inventory | 50 | 67 | 70 | 83 | 99 | 132 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 24 | 29 | 25 | 24 | 37 | 91 |
| Total current assets | 623 | 837 | 1,273 | 929 | 1,622 | 1,794 |
| Property and equipment, net | 54 | 53 | 56 | 65 | 80 | 103 |
| Right-of-use asset | 33 | 33 | 22 | 18 | 17 | 21 |
| Goodwill | 0 | 136 | 136 | 136 | 136 | 136 |
| Total assets | 796 | 1,244 | 1,656 | 1,330 | 2,025 | 2,265 |
| Accounts payable | 43 | 36 | 50 | 65 | 73 | 80 |
| Accrued liabilities | 38 | 61 | — | — | — | — |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 119 | 135 | 190 | 226 | 298 | 469 |
| Long-term debt | 356 | 567 | 1,125 | 1,155 | 1,103 | 541 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 21 | 21 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 12 |
| Total liabilities | 520 | 833 | 1,568 | 1,662 | 1,740 | 1,526 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,831) | (2,265) | (2,697) | (3,446) | (4,360) | (5,637) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 276 | 410 | 88 | (332) | 285 | 739 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 796 | 1,244 | 1,656 | 1,330 | 2,025 | 2,265 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 103 | 119 | 136 | 148 | 181 | 216 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (INSM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (294) | (435) | (482) | (750) | (914) | (1,277) |
| Stock-based compensation | 36 | 46 | 58 | 75 | 97 | 153 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 9 | 9 | 5 | 6 | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (219) | (363) | (400) | (536) | (684) | (935) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 6 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 22 | 33 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7) | (64) | (35) | (224) | (583) | (65) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 246 | 270 | 292 | 152 | 1,084 | 823 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 271 | 613 | 793 | 168 | 1,341 | 954 |
| Net change in cash | 45 | 184 | 357 | (592) | 73 | (45) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSMED | 397 | 524 | (36)* | 219.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Biogen | 1,304 | 2,804 | 641* | 147.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries | 4,085 | 4,395 | 241 | 1.2B | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| BeOne Medicines | 5,098 | 1,705 | 463* | 1.5B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| United Therapeutics | 1,189 | 833 | not reported | 42.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals | 1,754 | 1,458 | 341* | 133.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Idexx Laboratories | 198 | 1,214 | 450* | 78.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Roivant Sciences | 1,248 | 1.4 | (271) | 722.3M | 14.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Neurocrine Biosciences | 642 | 1,123 | 395* | 101.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.