IMNN · XBRL financial data
Imunon financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (IMNN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 500 | 500 | 500 | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 11,345 | 10,619 | 11,734 | 11,288 | 11,639 | 7,781 |
| General and administrative | 7,642 | 10,888 | 13,688 | 9,743 | 7,493 | 6,870 |
| Total operating expenses | 18,986 | 21,507 | 25,422 | 21,030 | 19,132 | 14,651 |
| Operating income (loss) | (18,486) | (21,007) | (24,922) | (21,030) | (19,132) | (14,651) |
| Interest expense | 1,292 | 570 | 5,029 | 197 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1,846) | (1,383) | (1,567) | (1,280) | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (21,484) | (20,769) | (35,898) | (19,515) | (18,620) | (14,495) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (3.83) | (5.03) | (2.16) | (1.62) | (6.83) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | (5.03) | (2.16) | (1.62) | (6.83) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 5,427 | 7,143 | 9,045 | 11,508 | 2,123 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | 7,143 | 9,045 | 11,508 | 2,123 |
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (IMNN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 17,164 | 19,586 | 11,493 | 5,839 | 5,873 | 8,781 |
| Short-term investments | — | 29,811 | 21,228 | 9,796 | — | — |
| Marketable securities | — | 29,803 | 21,254 | 9,857 | — | — |
| Total current assets | 18,825 | 51,946 | 37,155 | 18,241 | 8,009 | 10,724 |
| Property and equipment, net | 295 | 477 | 548 | 752 | 541 | 530 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,047 | 691 | 156 | 1,595 | 1,117 | 984 |
| Goodwill | 1,976 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 37,527 | 74,047 | 43,976 | 21,918 | 9,717 | 12,288 |
| Accounts payable | 2,245 | 2,547 | 3,587 | 3,515 | — | — |
| Accrued liabilities | 2,459 | 3,174 | 4,795 | 3,391 | 3,034 | 2,825 |
| Total current liabilities | 6,753 | 6,770 | 10,037 | 7,391 | 4,786 | 4,624 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 710 | 231 | — | 1,139 | 687 | 602 |
| Total liabilities | 18,916 | 18,251 | 14,648 | 8,530 | 5,473 | 5,226 |
| Accumulated deficit | (312,000) | (332,770) | (368,668) | (388,183) | (406,803) | (421,298) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 18,611 | 55,796 | 29,328 | 13,388 | 4,244 | 7,062 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 37,527 | 74,047 | 43,976 | 21,918 | 9,717 | 12,288 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 75,012 | 5,771 | 9,090 | 9,400 | 14,621 | 3,923 |
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (IMNN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (21,484) | (20,769) | (35,898) | (19,515) | (18,620) | (14,495) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,851 | 3,760 | 2,673 | 759 | 477 | 127 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 742 | 703 | 732 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (15,619) | (16,224) | (23,131) | (19,022) | (18,855) | (13,897) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 19 | 312 | 268 | 452 | 30 | 281 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 7,924 | (30,123) | 8,315 | 11,006 | 9,829 | (281) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 22,812 | 52,689 | 6,723 | 2,781 | 9,060 | 13,628 |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 43,000 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 17,984 | 54,768 | 6,723 | (3,639) | 9,060 | 17,085 |
| Net change in cash | 10,289 | 8,422 | (8,093) | (11,654) | 34 | 2,908 |
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imunon | 6,864 | not reported | (3,025)* | 5.6M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Armata Pharmaceuticals | 23,952 | not reported | (8,666)* | 37.2M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lunai Bioworks | 1,714 | 31* | (1,841)* | 5.0M | 0.9 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Dare Bioscience | 12,618 | 188 | (6,775)* | 15.3M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fibrogen | 50,644 | (1,474) | (3,991)* | 4.0M | 22.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aptose Biosciences | 1,020 | not reported | (5,841) | 2.6M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Ovid Therapeutics | 11,327 | 733 | (17,594)* | 195.3M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| vTv Therapeutics | 86,643 | 0 | (11,443)* | not reported | 7.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Marimed | 8,437 | 41,925 | 2,219* | 403.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.