IMMR · XBRL financial data
Immersion financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (IMMR's year ends in late April)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Apr 30, 2025 | Apr 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 30 | 35 | 38 | 34 | 1,556 | 1,731 |
| Cost of revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| General and administrative | 18 | 10 | 11 | 14 | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | — | — | 14 | 16 | 314 | 345 |
| Operating income (loss) | 2 | 18 | 24 | 18 | 118 | 26 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | 0 | 14 | 12 |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | (2) | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (2) | 5 | (4) | 9 | 26 | 17 |
| Net income (loss) | 5 | 12 | 31 | 34 | 64 | 5 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.19 | 0.40 | 0.92 | 1.05 | 1.94 | 0.14 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.19 | 0.39 | 0.92 | 1.04 | 1.90 | 0.14 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 28 | 31 | 33 | 32 | 32 | 33 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 28 | 32 | 34 | 33 | 33 | 33 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (IMMR's year ends in late April)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Apr 30, 2025 | Apr 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 60 | 51 | 49 | 56 | 73 | 138 |
| Short-term investments | 0 | 86 | 101 | 104 | 89 | 42 |
| Marketable securities | 0 | 86 | 73 | 63 | 56 | 42 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 0 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 14 | 0 |
| Accounts receivable | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 13 | 13 | 9 | 10 | — | — |
| Total current assets | 74 | 153 | 160 | 172 | 632 | 675 |
| Property and equipment, net | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 68 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | 0 | 69 | 69 |
| Total assets | 96 | 176 | 190 | 216 | 1,102 | 1,052 |
| Accounts payable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 9 | 17 | 19 | 19 | 266 | 293 |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 103 | 71 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 32 | 34 | 32 | 33 | 544 | 485 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (113) | (101) | (70) | (36) | 35 | 31 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 64 | 141 | 158 | 183 | 298 | 297 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 96 | 176 | 190 | 216 | 1,102 | 1,052 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 30 | 34 | 32 | 32 | 33 | 33 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (IMMR's year ends in late April)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Apr 30, 2025 | Apr 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 5 | 12 | 31 | 34 | 64 | 5 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 11 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 35 | 43 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 0 | 17 | 40 | 21 | (58) | 59 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 16 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 3 | (88) | (29) | 3 | 3 | 52 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 59 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 31 | 0 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | 0 | 7 | 13 | 8 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | 0 | 836 | 813 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | 0 | 834 | 845 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (30) | 62 | (13) | (17) | 61 | (45) |
| Net change in cash | (27) | (8) | (3) | 7 | 7 | 66 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3577 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3577 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immersion | 175 | 294 | (44) | 33.2M | 4.5 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Lantronix | 60 | 31* | 1.9* | 46.7M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Quantum | 54 | 81 | 0.9 | 39.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AstroNova | 4.7 | 39 | 3 | 7.7M | — | 10-QApr 30, 2026 |
| Mitek Systems | 90 | 54 | 27* | 45.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| One Stop Systems | 5.6 | 13 | (12)* | 25.0M | 4.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| INVE Technologies | 119 | 5.7 | (4.4)* | 24.2M | 27.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corsair Gaming | 194 | 314 | 75* | 108.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cantaloupe | 60 | 79 | 12* | 73.7M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.